Triple H

WWE Superstars For Sandy Relief

Triple H in 2013, photo by PrPhotos

Birth Name: Paul Michael Lévesque

Place of Birth: Nashua, New Hampshire, U.S.

Date of Birth: July 27, 1969

Ethnicity: French-Canadian

Triple H is an American business executive, professional wrestler, and actor. He is the Executive Vice President of Global Talent Strategy & Development for WWE. Triple H is also the founder and senior producer of NXT, and the creator of its television series. He has also been credited as Hunter Hearst Helmsley, Jean-Paul Lévesque, Terra Ryzing, Terra Risin’, and Terror Rising.

Triple H is married to businessperson and professional wrestler Stephanie McMahon, with whom he has three children. Stephanie is the daughter of Linda McMahon, a political executive, and Vince McMahon, a professional wrestling promoter and media proprietor, who is the chairman and chief executive officer of WWE.

Triple H’s paternal grandfather was Leo Alfred Lévesque (the son of Desire Lévesque and Mexilla Grenier). Leo was born in Canada, and moved to New Hampshire as a child. Desire was the son of Telesphore Lévesque and Georgianna Thériault. Mexilla was the daughter of Louis Grenier and Mélina Heroux.

Triple H’s paternal grandmother was Claire Yvette Virginia Desjardins (the daughter of Emile Desjardins and Aurore Morissette). Claire was born in New Hampshire.

Triple H’s maternal grandfather was named Philippe Emile Guichard.

Triple H’s maternal grandmother was Loretta Beatrice Marquis (the daughter of Amable Eximer “Amos” Marquis and Ophelia O. Ouellette). Loretta was born in Maine. Amos was born in Cacouna, Rivière-du-Loup, Québec, Canada, the son of Maxime Marquis and Olive.

Sources: Genealogy of Triple H (focusing on his father’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Triple H’s paternal grandfather, Leo Alfred Lévesque, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of Triple H’s paternal grandmother, Claire Yvette Virginia (Desjardins) Lévesque – http://www.federationgenealogie.qc.ca

12 Responses

  1. JoeyLaycock says:

    There’s a newpaper entry of what seems to be his parents marriage on Ancestry.co.uk.

    It lists a marriage of Patricia Guithard and Paul Albert Levesque on 18 April 1964, in Nashua, NH, US.

    His parents are listed as Paul and Patricia Levesque, which would be a suitable match and this record, if accepted, would give his maternal grandmother as Loretta (or Loretla) Guithard.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.