Thomas Dekker

Thomas Dekker

Dekker in 2011, photo by DFree/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Thomas Alexander Dekker

lace of Birth: Las Vegas, Nevada, U.S.

Date of Birth: December 28, 1987

Ethnicity: Welsh, Dutch, English

Thomas Dekker is an American actor, musician, singer, director, and producer.

He is the son of Hilary, a concert pianist, singer, acting coach, and actress, and David John Ellis Dekker, an artist, set designer, opera singer, and actor. Thomas’s father was American-born, of one quarter Dutch and three quarters British Isles, including English, ancestry. Thomas’s mother is from Wales.

Thomas is married to Canadian actor Jesse Haddock.

Thomas’s paternal grandfather was Joseph Henry Dekker (the son of John A. Dekker and June Gertrude Watson). Joseph was born in Minnesota. John was a Dutch immigrant, and was the son of Abraham Dekker and Marie/Maria Catherine/Catharina Louisa Godyn/Godijn. June was born in Minnesota, the daughter of Jabez Poole Watson and Hannah Amelia Griffin.

Thomas’s paternal grandmother was Ruth Bernice Richardson (the daughter of John S. Richardson and Trixie/Trix Palmiter). Ruth was born in Colorado. John was born in South Carolina. Trixie was born in Kansas. Trixie was the daughter of Wilhemina.

Thomas’s maternal grandfather was Alun Williams (born David Alun Williams, the son of David Williams and Edith Price). Alun was a radio presenter and well-known radio announcer for the BBC (British Broadcast Corporation). Edith was the daughter of Thomas Price and Sarah Francis.

Sources: Thomas’s father on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Obituary of Thomas’s father – http://nevadaobit.com

Genealogy of Thomas’s paternal grandfather, Joseph Henry Dekker (through Joseph’s sister) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Marriage records of Thomas’s paternal great-great-grandparents, Abraham Dekker and Marie/Maria Catherine/Catharina Louisa Godyn/Godijn – https://www.wiewaswie.nl
https://www.familysearch.org

Thomas’s paternal grandmother, Ruth Bernice Richardson, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

7 Responses

  1. ronb says:

    This is a link to the wedding certificate of his Dutch Great-greatgrandparents: https://www.wiewaswie.nl/nl/detail/50426518

  2. celebfan says:

    Thomas Dekker’s maternal grandfather was a celebrity in his own right. He was Alun Williams (born David Alun Williams, 1920-1992), a well-known radio announcer for the British Broadcast Corporation.

    This is a brief bio of his mother mentioning it:

    http://www.welshleagueofsocal.com/hilary-wyn-williams.html

  3. WTF says:

    He’s sort of cute, reminds me of Jared Leto.

  4. HarrietmJones says:

    I’m happy to see that my guess is correct. :) I’ve seen him in two films (I thought he was a separate actor in both), but I thought he was of part Welsh ancestry. He’s got some Welsh features such as his ‘button’ nose.

  5. wolf says:

    I’m from the Netherlands and Dekker is not a German surname, but a common Dutch surname in the Netherlands. His surname refers to his dutch ancestry

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.