Theo Von

Von in 2015, photo by Starfrenzy/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Theodor Capitani von Kurnatowski

Place of Birth: Mandeville, Louisiana, U.S.

Date of Birth: March 19, 1980

Ethnicity: Italian (maternal grandfather), Polish, German, English, Scottish

Theo Von is an American stand-up comedian, television personality, host, and actor.

Theo is the son of Gina and Roland Theodor Achilles von Kurnatowski. Theo has stated that his father was seventy years old at the time of his birth.

Theo’s father was born in Nicaragua, of Polish, German, and English, descent. Theo’s mother is from Wyoming, Illinois, and has Italian, English, and Scottish ancestry.

Theo’s paternal grandfather was Theodor Wilhelm Leo von Kurnatowski (the son of Leo Wilhelm von Kurnatowski and Aurelia Nehring). Theodor was born in Warsaw, Poland, to a Polish father and a mother of German ancestry.

Theo’s paternal grandmother was Lillian Maud Whittier (the daughter of Andrew J. Whittier and Ella Codd). Lillian was born in Capo Gracias à Dios, Nicaragua. Andrew was born in New Hampshire, the son of Nathaniel K. Whittier and Sarah Ellen. Lillian was born in Nicaragua, to American parents, of English descent.

Theo’s maternal grandfather was Eugene “Gene” Capitani (the son of Zefferino Capitani and Mary Crosetto). Eugene was born in Illinois. Zefferino was born in Gaggio Montano, Bologna, Emilia-Romagna. Mary was the daughter of Italian parents, Lawrence Crosetto and Martha Benjamina/Bennina Falcar, with roots in Canischio, Turin, Piedmont.

Theo’s maternal grandmother was Clara Mildred Anderson (the daughter of David E. Anderson and Cora E. Ross). Clara was born in Illinois. Cora was the daughter of Benjamin H. “Benj” Ross and Mary Sabina Boswell.

Sources: http://www.youtube.com

Genealogy of Theo’s father – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Obituary of Theo’s maternal grandfather, Eugene “Gene” Capitani – https://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of Theo’s maternal grandmother, Clara Mildred (Anderson) Kilgore – https://www.familysearch.org

5 Responses

  1. andrew says:

    “Von is of Italian and Irish descent on his mother’s side and of primarily Polish as well as Native American descent on his father’s.” (Wiki)

    • cellardoor says:

      I really like his comedy and I heard him talk about his ancestry a couple of times on his podcast. For some reason he never mentioned the Italian part though… Instead he claimed the Nicaraguan and Polish ancestry from his father’s side repeatedly… Interesting! Anyways, thanks for the add.

  2. andrew says:

    Zefferino Capitani was born in Gaggio Montano, Bologna, Emilia-Romagna.

    Mary Crosetto was born in Canischio, Turin, Piedmont, to Lawrence Crosetto and Martha Benjamina/Bennina Falcar.

  3. Dar says:

    Add Nicaraguan tag

  4. stlucas says:

    Theo’s maternal grandfather was Eugene “Gene” Capitani (the son of Zefferino Capitani and Mary Crosetto). Eugene was born in Illinois. Zefferino was from Italy. Mary was born in Illinois, to Italian parents, Lawrence Crosetto and Benjamina.

    Theo’s maternal grandmother was Clara Mildred Anderson (the daughter of David E. Anderson and Cora E. Ross). Cora was the daughter of Benjamin H. “Benj” Ross and Mary Sabina Boswell.

    Obituary of Theo’s maternal grandfather, Gene Capitani – https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:QK4Z-GRG6

    Obituary of Theo’s maternal grandmother, Clara Mildred (Anderson) Kilgore – https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:QK4Z-BPYV

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.