Sydney Ozerov-Meyer

Meyer in 2014, photo by kathclick/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Sydney Meyer

Place of Birth: London, Ontario, Canada

Date of Birth: September 15, 1995

Ethnicity:
*South African (father)
*English (mother)

Sydney Ozerov-Meyer, also billed as Sydney Meyer, is a Canadian actress. Her roles include the series Slasher: Flesh & Blood, V Wars, and Shadowhunters. Her father is a black South African and her mother is English, and white. Sydney is also a British citizen. A picture of Sydney with her parents can be seen here.

Sydney is married to Russian-Canadian actor Alex Ozerov. The two have hyphenated their names, and she is now credited as Sydney Ozerov-Meyer.

Sydney has stated:

…my dad is Black and from South Africa. He came to Canada because he was born in South Africa when there was still Apartheid and it was not a good situation, so him and his family kind of fled and came to Canada… [My mom]’s like blonde hair and blue eyes, as fair as can be… I’m mixed – I don’t look it, I’m clearly very white passing. For me it’s always been something that’s been so close to my heart that that’s part of my heritage and part of where I come from… [With Slasher], it was this mixed character that was kind of white passing… caught in between these two worlds. I thought that was so exciting that I was going to play this mixed character for once.

2 Responses

  1. andrew says:

    Good pic. She somehow resembles Anne Hathaway indeed (with a bigger nose).

    About her father being a “Black South African”, he is actually a Coloured in the lighter spectrum.

  2. andrew says:

    Found a pic of her parents: https://www.instagram.com/p/n3aSqcq3jg/?utm_medium=copy_link

    So her father is definitely a person of color but he’s of mixed background (“Coloured”). Black people from SA don’t carry Afrikaner surnames like Meyer to begin with, but Zulu, Xhosa or other African languages ones.

    Also during Apharteid, the Coloureds had an higher social status than Black African groups, who had little to no chance at all to move away from SA.

    In other word she said a lot of crap, including the “white passing” nonsense.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.