Steve Perry

"Need for Speed" Los Angeles Premiere - Arrivals

Perry in 2014, photo by Prphotos

Birth Name: Stephen Ray Perry

Place of Birth: Hanford, Kings, California, United States

Date of Birth: January 22, 1949

Ethnicity: Azorean Portuguese

Steve Perry is an American singer, songwriter, record producer, and musician. He is the lead singer of the rock band Journey.

Steve is the son of María “Mary” (Cardoso Quaresma) and Raymond Francis Perry. All of Steve’s paternal great-grandparents were Portuguese emigrants from the Azores. His mother was born in Prainha do Norte, São Roque do Pico, Pico, Azores, Portugal.

Steve’s paternal grandfather was Frank Perry (the son of João Pereira, later John Perry, and of Georgianna “Jessie/Josie” Bettencourt Cunha). Frank was born in Massachusetts, to parents from the Azores. João was the son of Manuel Pereira and Custodio Cortodis. Georgianna was the daughter of Antonio Cunha and Mary Bettencourt.

Steve’s paternal grandmother was Lena Perry (the daughter of Manuel J. Pereira, later Perry, and of María Catarina, later Mary Catherine “Katie” Silva). Lena was born in Massachusetts, to parents who were born on Terceira Island, Azores, Portugal. Mary Catherine was the daughter of Jose Silva and Izabel.

Steve’s maternal grandfather was Manuel Silveira Quaresma (the son of José Silveira Quaresma and Vivina Adelaide). Manuel was born in Prainha do Norte, São Roque do Pico, Pico, Azores, Portugal. José was the son of Manuel Silveira Quaresma and Christiana Mariana de Jesus. Vivina was the daughter of Manuel Joaquim Neves, who was born on Santo Amaro, and of Miquelina Mariana Jesus.

Steve’s maternal grandmother was Marie Quaresma (the daughter of Manuel António Cardoso and Maria do Rosário Brum de Jesus). Steve’s grandmother Marie was born in Lajes do Pico, Pico, Azores, Portugal. Manuel was the son of Manuel António Cardoso and Anna Emília Francisca da Silva Rodrigues do Rosário. Steve’s great-grandmother Maria was the daughter of Manuel José Brum and Francisca Jesus Silvia.

Sources: Genealogy of Steve Perry – https://www.geni.com

Marriage record of Steve’s paternal grandparents, Frank Perry and Lena Perry – https://familysearch.org

Birth record of Steve’s paternal grandmother, Lena Perry – https://familysearch.org

Death record of Steve’s mother – https://familysearch.org

1 Response

  1. Dstmnstr says:

    I’ve created a branch for Steve Perry and his ancestry on geni.com: https://www.geni.com/people/Stephen-Steve-Perry/6000000108770133862.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.