Stephanie Beatriz

Beatriz in 2017, photo by Joe Seer/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Stephanie Beatriz Bischoff Alvizuri

Place of Birth: Neuquén, Neuquén Province, Argentina

Date of Birth: 10 February, 1981

Ethnicity:
*father – Colombian [German, 1/4 Sephardi Jewish, Dutch, Spanish, Basque, possibly other]
*mother – Bolivian [Spanish, Indigenous, Basque, possibly other]

Stephanie Beatriz is an Argentine-American actress. She co-stars in the films Pee-wee’s Big Holiday and In the Heights, among others.

Stephanie was born in Neuquén, Argentina, the daughter of Silvia Rosario Alvizuri Luna and Ernesto Bischoff Cortissoz. She moved to the U.S. at the age of two, and was raised in Texas. Stephanie is married to actor Brad Hoss.

Her father is Colombian. Stephanie’s paternal grandfather was of German, and some Dutch [from Curaçao], descent, and Stephanie’s paternal grandmother was of Sephardi Jewish, Spanish, and possibly other, ancestry.

Stephanie’s mother is Bolivian, and likely has Spanish and Indigenous roots.

Some of the surnames in Stephanie’s family tree suggest Basque ancestry, on both sides.

Stephanie’s paternal grandfather was Luder Heinrich Bischoff Siefken (the son of Eduard August Bischoff Katenkamp and Cornelia Amalia “Nelly” Siefken Hoyer). Luder was born in Barranquilla, Atlantico, Colombia, to a German father and a mother of German and Dutch descent. Eduard was born in Bremen, the son of Lüder Heinrich Bischoff Meyer and Auguste Christine Katenkamp Bernhard. Stephanie’s great-grandmother Cornelia was born in Barranquilla, the daughter of Friedrich Moritz Siefken, who was from Bremen, and of Dorothea Cornelia Hoyer, who was from Curaçao, and was of Dutch, as well as some German (from Saxony), descent.

Stephanie’s paternal grandmother was Cecilia Cortissoz Rodriguez (the daughter of Ernesto Cortissoz Alvares-Correa and Esther Rodriguez González). Cecilia was born in Barranquilla, Colombia. Ernesto was a Sephardi Jew, and was the son of Jacob de Joseph Cortissoz y Jessurun Pinto, who was born on Curaçao, and of Julia Alvares Correa; his family also lived in the Virgin Islands, the Netherlands, Portugal, Germany, Belgium, France, Barbados, and England. Stephanie’s great-grandmother Esther was of Spanish (with roots in Asturias), and possibly other, ancestry; she was the daughter of Enrique Rodriguez Blanco and Cecilia González Vengoechea.

Stephanie’s maternal grandfather was named Guillermo Alvizuri.

Stephanie’s maternal grandmother was named Angelica Luna.

Sources: http://askmen.com
http://www.latina.com

Genealogy of Stephanie Beatriz – http://www.geni.com

2 Responses

  1. Dar says:

    Add Spanish Jewish, Argentine-Jewish, Argentinian, German-Argentinian and Spanish-Argentinian tags

  2. andrew says:

    Some surnames like “Vengoechea” and “Alvizuri” surnames suggest Basque ancestry.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.