Shemar Moore

Moore in 2011, Helga Esteb / Shutterstock.com

Birth Name: Shemar Franklin Moore

Place of Birth: Oakland, Alameda, California, United States

Date of Birth: April 20, 1970

Ethnicity:
*50% African-American
*25% Irish
*25% French-Canadian

Shemar Moore is an American actor and model. He is known for his roles on the soap opera The Young and the Restless and the series Criminal Minds and S.W.A.T., among other film and television.

Shemar is the son of Marilyn J. (Wilson) and Franklin Sherrod Moore. His father was African-American. His mother, who was from Boston, was of half Irish and half French-Canadian descent. As a child, he lived abroad with his mother, then settling in Chico, California. He spent most of his youth in Northern California.

Shemar’s maternal grandfather was Herbert Joseph Wilson (the son of William O. Wilson and Mary A. Shea). Herbert was born in Massachusetts, to Canadian parents, and was of Irish descent. William was born in New Brunswick, the son of Nelson Wilson and Catherine Burns. Mary was born in Newfoundland, the daughter of Michael Shea, whose father was born in Ireland, and of Catherine Devine, whose parents were Irish.

Shemar’s maternal grandmother was Marie Leona Falardeau (the daughter of Joseph Narcisse Falardeau and Marie Anna Letitia Maillot). Shemar’s grandmother Marie was born in St-Didace, Qu├ębec, Canada, and was French-Canadian. Joseph Narcisse was the son of Narcisse Falardeau and Hermine/Hermina Latour-Laforge. Shemar’s great-grandmother Marie Anna was the daughter of Jerome Maillot and Marie Louise Coutu.

Shemar’s matrilineal line can be traced to Anne Michel, who was born, c. 1648, likely in France.

Sources: Genealogy of Shemar Moore (focusing on his mother’s side) – https://famouskin.com

Marriage records of Shemar’s maternal great-grandparents, William O. Wilson and Mary A. Shea – https://www.familysearch.org
https://www.familysearch.org

Death record of Shemar’s maternal great-great-grandmother, Catherine (Devine) Shea – https://www.familysearch.org

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

44 Responses

  1. M says:

    His mother looks like she has some black ancestry. Here’s a picture of her and Shemar—— http://i907.photobucket.com/albums/ac272/middlepassage/race_to_erase_14_wenn2408304.jpg

  2. Capricious says:

    Sexy guy. Yum….

  3. longhaired thick lightskinned gyal says:

    He is fine but too he’s gay. He hasn’t officially announced it but everyone suspects he’s zesty. He does look a lil suspect

  4. AnonymousPerson says:

    He’s sexy as hell. Most mixed men are.

  5. me says:

    like Obama he looks more black, he is handsome

    • o'connor says:

      no, he actually looks exactly like what you’d expect a mulatto to look like (however shemars facial features lean more to the european side of his family which is evident to everyone), so does obama and bob marley. Put them in a line up with actual black african people and they stand out like a sore thumb. People like rashida jones, blake griffin, chris humphries and derek jetter are not the typical mulatto people, since they are all more like 65% white 35% black.

    • WTF says:

      NIGGA PLEASE! YOU ARE STUPID AF! THIS MAN DOES NOT LOOK JUST BLACK. HIS ASS LOOKS HELLA MIXED. STOP CLAIMING US MIXED PEOPLE AS JUST BLACK. WE ARE MIXED, DUMBASS MOTHERF…..

    • Check7t says:

      Obama doesn’t look fully African black and this guy looks clearly mixed:

      http://images.tvrage.com/people/7/19467.jpg

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.