Shelley Hack

Hack in 2012, kathclick

Birth Name: Shelley Marie Hack

Place of Birth: White Plains, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: July 6, 1947

Ethnicity:
*75% German [including Swiss-German]
*25% Irish

Shelley Hack is an American actress, model, and producer. She is known for her characters in the Charlie’s Angels franchise.

She is the daughter of Patricia and William Hack. She is married to film and television director, producer, and screenwriter Harry Winer, with whom she has a daughter.

Shelley’s paternal grandfather likely was Otto Anthony Hack (the son of Johann Jacob Andreas Eugene Hack and Dorothea Hackmann). Otto was born in Indiana, and was the brother of Shelley’s maternal grandmother Marie Rose Hack. Johann was a German immigrant, and was the son of Joseph Hack and Maria Anna Muetsch. Dorothea was also the daughter of German parents, H. R. Hackmann and Dorothea Klatte.

Shelley’s paternal grandmother likely was Clara M. Fendrich (the daughter of George Fendrich and Theresa Worth). Clara was born in Vincennes, Indiana. George was born in Baltimore, Maryland, to a father from Germany, and a mother from Germany or Pennsylvania. Theresa was born in Indiana, to a father from Switzerland or France, and to a mother from Germany.

Shelley’s maternal grandfather was James Kister Giblin, Sr. (the son of Patrick Henry Giblin and Bridget A. Grant). James was born in Springfield, Illinois. Patrick was an Irish emigrant, from County Roscommon. Bridget was the daughter of Irish parents, James H. Grant and Bridget Keeley.

Shelley’s maternal grandmother was Marie Rose Hack (the daughter of Johann Jacob Andreas Eugene Hack and Dorothea Hackmann). Marie was born in Vincennes, Indiana.

3 Responses

  1. Erik1714 says:

    I think her parents might have been cousins.

    Can anyone confirm that this William Hack is Shelley’s father?

    https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:MV3Z-9JQ

    • Erik1714 says:

      I’m pretty sure this is the case…

      Shelley’s paternal grandfather was Otto Anthony Hack (the son of Johann Jacob Andreas Eugene Hack and Dorothea Hackmann). Otto was born in Indiana, and was the brother of Shelley’s maternal grandmother, Marie Rose Hack.

      Shelley’s paternal grandmother was Clara M. Fendrich (the daughter of George Fendrich and Theresa Worth). Clara was born in Vincennes, Indiana. George was born in Baltimore, Maryland, to a father from Germany and a mother from Germany or Pennsylvania. Theresa was born in Indiana, to a father from Switzerland or France, and a mother from Germany.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.