Shay Mitchell

Mitchell in 2011, Featureflash / Shutterstock.com

Birth Name: Shannon Ashley Garcia Mitchell

Place of Birth: Mississauga, Ontario, Canada

Date of Birth: April 10, 1987

Ethnicity:
*Irish, Scottish (father)
*Filipino, some Spanish (mother)

Shay Mitchell is a Canadian actress, model, entrepreneur, and author. She is known for her starring role as Emily Fields on the series Pretty Little Liars.

Shay is the daughter of Precious Garcia and Mark Mitchell. Shay has said that her father is “half-Scottish, half-Irish.” Shay’s mother is Filipino, from Pampanga, and also has some Spanish ancestry.

Shay is a first cousin, once removed, of Filipino singer and actress Lea Salonga.

Sources: http://www.pep.ph
https://twitter.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

44 Responses

  1. anen87 says:

    Some filipinos always be claiming spanish ancestry but this claim ends up being false when DNA results are in. Those that do aren’t any more spanish than Elizabeth Warren is Native America. Shay’s mother looks more ethnic filipino than Shay’s first cousin once removed Lea Salonga yet when you go to Lea Salonga’s page they have her listed as native filipina, no spanish! Why the discrepancy?

    • follers says:

      I’m not sure of the exact genealogical connection, but being first cousins, once removed, means one of them has additional ancestors on that one side than the other one does.

    • italiano90 says:

      It’s self-hatred to the max. No other explanation. I’ve had Filipinos tell me “We are pretty much like Latinos” and I was astounded by their stupidity. Most latinos actually have significant european blood and have visible european traits. You will never see a full-blooded Filipino with natural green/blue eyes and natural blonde hair.

  2. italiano90 says:

    My ex friend was also a Filipino that claimed Spaniard ancestry and he always said that is why he is lighter than most filipinos. When he did one of those DNA tests he found out he was 100% East Asian and Polynesian. I don’t know why a lot of them lie about having a significant amount of Spaniard DNA. People need to embrace who they are.

  3. bablah says:

    She’s Lea Salonga’s first cousin once removed
    https://twitter.com/msleasalonga/status/526390370675216384

  4. alexgxo says:

    I also see she tries claiming the standard Filipino with distant or likely non exist at Spanish blood as well.

  5. alexgxo says:

    She’s ugly imo, then again I think many people overrate mixed race beauty. TBH though, why does the media push being mixed race as being beautiful but a lot of mixed race people only ever talk about is the fact that usually whites don’t accept them and that Asians or blacks don’t think that they’re Asian or black enough.

    She seems to be very insecure of her looks as well since she tried to look more “white” when she was younger and was ashamed of being mixed though now she seems to embrace it but considering shes dating Drake’s cousin (Jewish side) I guess her children will probably get her wish.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.