Schuyler Fisk

02/05/2013 – Schuyler Fisk – “Safe Haven” Los Angeles Premiere – Arrivals – TCL Chinese Theatre – Hollywood, CA, USA – Photo Credit: Andrew Evans / PR Photos

Birth Name: Schuyler Elizabeth Fisk

Place of Birth: Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: July 8, 1982

Ethnicity: English, German, Moravian/Czech

Schuyler Fisk is an American actress, singer, and songwriter.

She is the daughter of actress and singer Sissy Spacek and designer and director Jack Fisk (Jack Alan Fisk). Her first cousin, once removed, was actor, voice artist, and comedian Rip Torn. She is married to Chapman Bullock.

Schuyler’s paternal grandfather was Jack Alan/Allen Fisk (the son of George Elzie/Elza Fisk and Maxine W. Edie). Schuyler’s grandfather Jack was born in Illinois. George was the son of Wilson Allen Fisk and Anna Jane Lindsey/Lindsay. Maxine was the daughter of Perry Randolph Cummings Edie and Mary Louise Wilmarth.

Schuyler’s paternal grandmother was Geraldine Roseland/Rosaling Otto (the daughter of Edward H. Otto and Bertha Rose Lewis). Geraldine was born in Illinois. Edward was born in Illinois, to German parents, August Otto and Johanna. Bertha was the daughter of Francis Robert Lewis and Rose Tohms.

Schuyler’s maternal grandfather was Edwin Arnold Spacek (the son of Arnold Adolph Špaček and Mary Julia Červenka). Edwin was born in Texas. Arnold was mayor of Granger, Texas in Williamson County, and was the son of František/Frank John Špaček, who was Moravian/Czech, from Bordovice, and of Julia/Julie Anna Gloeckner/Gloekner/Glockner, who was German, from Neustadt. Mary was the daughter of Moravian/Czech parents, Josef Friedrich Červenka, from Huckvaldy, and Anna Machu, from Senince Usti, Vsetin Valley.

Schuyler’s maternal grandmother was Virginia Frances Spilman (the daughter of Thomas Hall Spilman and Elizabeth Allen Holliday). Virginia was born in Texas. Thomas was the son of Thomas Percival Spilman and Almira H. Randall. Elizabeth was the daughter of Joseph Evans Holliday and Virginia Jenny Prichard Baker.

Sources: Genealogies of Schuyler Fisk – https://www.geni.com
http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Obituary of Schuyler’s paternal grandmother, Geraldine Roseland/Rosaling (Otto) Fisk – http://www.kkspc.com

Genealogy of Schuyler’s mother (focusing on her own father’s side) (through her mother’s cousin, Rip Torn) – http://www.wargs.com

Death record of Schuyler’s maternal great-great-grandmother, Julia/Julie Anna (Gloeckner/Gloekner/Glockner) Spacek – https://www.familysearch.org

Genealogy of Schuyler’s mother (focusing on her own mother’s side) – http://www.wargs.com

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.