Samara Weaving

Weaving in 2016, photo by kathclick/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Samara Bezzina Weaving

Place of Birth: Adelaide, Australia

Date of Birth: 23 February, 1992

Ethnicity: Maltese, English, as well as one sixteenth Belgian [Walloon] and 1/32 Manx/Isle of Man

Samara Weaving is an Australian actress and model. She is known for starring in the films The Babysitter (2017) and Ready or Not (2019).

Her father, Simon Weaving, is a filmmaker, who is artistic director of the Canberra International Film Festival. Her uncle is actor Hugo Weaving. Samara has said that her mother, Helena Bezzina, is Maltese. Bezzina is a Maltese surname.

Samara’s paternal grandfather was Wallace Henry Weaving, a seismologist (the son of Jack/John Henry Weaving and Doris Mabel Eleanor Wallace). Samara’s grandfather Wallace was born in Basingstoke, Hampshire, England. Jack was the son of Albert Henry Weaving and Fanny Smith. Doris was the daughter of Alfred Douglas Wallace, whose mother was born on Castletown, Isle of Man, and of Blanche Edith Green.

Samara’s paternal grandmother is Anne B. Lennard (the daughter of Earnest/Ernest William Lennard and Annette/Anna Madeleine Holden). Samara’s grandmother Anne was born in Bristol, Gloucestershire, England. Earnest was the son of William Lennard and Emma Kirchen/Kirchin. Samara’s great-grandmother Annette was born in Chapel-en-le-Frith, Derbyshire, England, the daughter of Arthur Brockett Holden, who was born in Lancaster, Lancashire, England, and of Élise Emily/Emilie Leone/J. Briart, who was born in Hainault, Belgium, the daughter of Alphonse Briart and Elise/Elisa Deltenre.

8 Responses

  1. ashash says:

    I think she is Jewish. Her mother Ian Helena Bezzina.

    • ashash says:

      *is

      Bezzina is only a Jewish surname.

      • follers says:

        I think it’s mostly Maltese, non-Jewish?

        • andrew says:

          I confirm that is a common Maltese last name. It sounds Italian but I did not find any Bezzina in Sicily.

        • ashash says:

          Is it really? When I looked online for the origin, it kept saying that it was Jewish.

          Oh, well, Samara is part Maltese then like Britney Spears.

          • neiltennant says:

            but this name is also common in italy

          • ashash says:

            Because when I searched for the origin of Bezzina, all of the articles were saying that it was Jewish. None of them mentioned that it is a common non-Jewish Maltese surname. They made it seem as if the only Maltese with that surname are Maltese Jews. Therefore, I assumed that Samara’s mother must be a Maltese Jew.

            Yes, Bezzina sounds very Italian, but it isn’t. It seems it is only a Maltese name.

            Well, now that it is cleared up, Maltese has been added to Samara’s ethnicity.

            Thank you, follers!

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.