Russell Wong

"The Mummy: Tomb of the Dragon Emperor" American Premiere - Arrivals

Birth Name: Russell Girard Wong

Place of Birth: Troy, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: March 1, 1963

Ethnicity:
*Chinese (father)
*Dutch, French (mother)

Russell Wong is an American actor. The sixth of seven children, he was born in Troy, New York. His father, William Wong, is a Chinese-American restaurateur. His mother, Connie Van Yserloo, an artist, is of Dutch and French descent.

Russell has a daughter with dancer Eartha Robinson.

Source: http://dailymultiracial.com

Photo by Prphotos

23 Responses

  1. andrew says:

    he clearly hasn’t green eyes, perhaps hazel, anywhere green!

    • J.J. says:

      his eyes contain obvious blue/green colouration, a hazelnut contains neither or those colours, look up a hazelnut and put it next to his eyes, tell me if you see a resemblance

  2. scott says:

    He looks just asian to me

    • AnonymousPerson says:

      That’s because white genes and recessive. If you notice that when a person of color mixes with a white person, their children take after the non-white parent? Black and white mixes look black, same with Asian and white. Of course there are times when the child takes after their white parent, but most of the time the kids don’t look white at all.

      • AnonymousPerson says:

        Son of a b1tch, I meant ARE recessive*. This is why I hate using my phone, it fcuks everything up. I actually can spell and form correct sentences, my fcuking phone likes to make me look stupid!

        He doesn’t look 100% Asian to me. Compare him to a pure Chinese person.

  3. J.J. says:

    correction; his eyes are green, if you want to get technical his eyes are a blue/green with brown around the pupil which is why they do look brown in the website picture however if you look closely they have an obvious blue colour around the edges of the eye.
    Here are some pictures where his eyes are obviously light and have strong green colouration;

    http://www.moviepilot.de/files/images/0650/3670/wong_article.jpg

    http://daylifeimages.newscred.com/imageserve/0a34c9Jgco6Df/545x.jpg?center=0.5,0

    http://images.starpulse.com/pictures/2012/03/01/previews/Russell%20Wong3-20120301-38.jpg

  4. J.J. says:

    correction; they are green, how about looking at more than one picture before making judement, I provided two large pictures where his eyes are obviously light

  5. J.J. says:

    correction; his eyes are green and his hair is virtually black (noirette)

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.