Russell Brand

Brand in 2011, photo by s_bukley / Shutterstock.com

Birth Name: Russell Edward Brand

Place of Birth: Grays, Thurrock, Essex, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: 4 June, 1975

Ethnicity: English, as well as 1/64th German

Russell Brand is an English comedian, actor, and radio host. His films include Forgetting Sarah Marshall, Get Him to the Greek, Despicable Me, Hop, Arthur (2011), and Rock of Ages.

He is the son of Barbara Elizabeth and Ronald Henry Brand, a photographer. Russell is married to Scottish lifestyle blogger and restaurateur Laura Gallacher, with whom he has three children.

Russell’s paternal grandfather was Henry George Brand (the son of Henry George Brand and Alice Sarah Truman). Russell’s grandfather Henry was born in Stepney, London, England. Russell’s great-grandfather Henry was the son of Mark Henry Brand and Lydia Bond. Alice was the daughter of George Truman and Maria Louisa Bruford. Maria Louisa’s grandfather, Johann Heinrich Kohler, was German.

Russell’s paternal grandmother was named Janet Marjorie White (the daughter of William Henry White and Maud Lilian). Janet was born in Stepney, London. William was the son of William Robert White and Eleanor Mary White.

Russell’s maternal grandfather was Frederick William Nichols (the son of Frederick William Nichols and Theresa Jessie Bennett). Russell’s grandfather Frederick was born in Hackney, London, England. Russell’s great-grandfather Frederick was the son of Edward Henry Nichols and Elizabeth. Theresa was the daughter of Robert Bennett.

Russell’s maternal grandmother was Nellie A. Miller (the daughter of Bertram Miller and Nellie Minnie A. Hale). Russell’s grandmother Nellie was born in Marylebone, London, England. Russell’s great-grandmother Nellie was the daughter of William Hale.

Sources: Family history of Russell Brand – http://www.telegraph.co.uk

Genealogy of Russell Brand – http://www.geni.com

Russell’s paternal grandmother, Janet Marjorie White, on the 1911 England and Wales Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Russell Brand ethnicity

Brand in 2014, photo by Prphotos

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

130 Responses

  1. Bjorn says:

    Your opinion that its “obvious” is what I’m arguing.

  2. Mark says:

    Most of the surnames on his mum’s side are Scottish, so I’m assuming he has Scottish blood. Although, as a Scotsman myself, I can’t say that’s something that would make me proud!

  3. J.J. says:

    correction; his eyes are hazel (light brown) and his hair is virtually black (noiret) I think it should be listed

  4. INDO says:

    he’s ugly and a asshole.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.