Roman Polanski

Polanski in 2005, cinemafestival / Shutterstock.com

Birth Name: Rajmund Roman Thierry Liebling

Place of Birth: Paris, France

Date of Birth: 18 August, 1933

Ethnicity: Ashkenazi Jewish, as well as some Russian or Polish

Roman Polanski is a Polish and French film director, producer, writer, and actor. He won the Academy Award for Best Director for The Pianist (2002).

Roman was born in Paris, France, to parents from Poland, and was raised in Poland. His father, Ryszard Liebling (later Ryszard Polanski), was a Polish Jew, from Krakow. His mother, Bula Katz-Przedborska, who was evidently born in Warsaw, was raised Catholic, and was of partial Jewish ancestry (as well as possibly part Russian). Roman grew up as an agnostic. He and his family were placed in a concentration camp during World War II, from which he was able to escape. His mother was killed in the gas chambers. His father managed to survive.

Roman is married to French actress Emmanuelle Seigner, with whom he has two children, including actress and model Morgane Polanski. He was previously married to actress Sharon Tate, until her murder by the Manson family. Sharon was pregnant with her and Roman’s son at the time.

Roman’s paternal grandfather was Samson Hirsch Liebling (the son of Dawid Liebling and Golda).

Roman’s paternal grandmother was Maria Imergl├╝ck (the daughter of Hirsch Imergl├╝ck and Reizla). Maria was born in Niegoszowice.

Sources: http://www.adherents.com
http://www.guardian.co.uk

Genealogy of Roman Polanski (focusing on his father’s side) – http://www.geni.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

25 Responses

  1. Roger Is My Lover says:

    You should add ‘child rapist’ to his ethnicity.

  2. Roger Is My Lover says:

    Old pervert.

  3. Roger Is My Lover says:

    He is a disgusting man.

  1. May 3, 2012

    […] Roman Polanski | EthniCelebs – Celebrity Ethnicity |What Nationality …Roman Polanski … ignorant killer 2 on Kaley Cuoco; Angel Syrene on Aly Michalka; Angel Syrene on Nadja Benaissa; Angel Syrene on Emmanuelle Chriqui … […]

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.