Richie Sambora

Sambora in 2011, Debby Wong/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Richard Stephen Sambora

Place of Birth: Perth Amboy, New Jersey, U.S.

Date of Birth: July 11, 1959

Ethnicity: Polish

Richie Sambora is an American musician, rock guitarist, singer, songwriter, and producer. He is a member of the rock band Bon Jovi. The band’s other members include or previously included Jon Bon Jovi, David Bryan, and Tico Torres.

Richie’s parents, Joan (Sienila) and Adam Sambora, were both of Polish descent. Sambora and Sienila are both Polish surnames.

Richie has a daughter, model and actress Ava Sambora, with his former wife, actress Heather Locklear.

Richie’s paternal grandfather was Joannes/Jan/John Baptist Sambora (the son of Adamus/Adam Sambora and Marcianna/Marciana Kita). Joannes was Polish, and was likely from Jodłowa. Adamus likely was the son of Martinus Sambora and Marianna Janiga. Marcianna likely was the daughter of Josephus Kita and Marianna Zawislak.

Richie’s paternal grandmother was named Anna Klucek. Anna was Polish.

Richie’s maternal grandfather was named Alexander Sienila. Alexander was a Polish immigrant.

Richie’s maternal grandmother was named Stella. Stella was born in New Jersey, and was almost certainly also of Polish ancestry.

Sources: Richie’s father on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Baptismal record of Richie’s paternal grandfather, Joannes/Jan/John Baptist Sambora – https://familysearch.org

Immigration record of Richie’s paternal grandfather, Joannes/Jan/John Baptist Sambora – https://www.libertyellisfoundation.org

Richie’s paternal grandfather, Joannes/Jan/John Baptist Sambora, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Baptismal record of likely Richie’s paternal great-grandfather, Adamus/Adam Sambora – https://familysearch.org

Baptismal record of likely Richie’s paternal great-grandmother, Marcianna/Marciana Kita – https://familysearch.org

Richie’s mother on the 1940 U.S. census – https://familysearch.org

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

14 Responses

  1. andrew says:

    he is described as having Italian ancestry in a lot of sites, and they’re all wrong.

  2. cwm85 says:

    Polish people don’t all look the same people. My partner is half polish and has brown hair and blue eyes. Mom is English with black hair and hazel eyes. So not every type of anyone will look same.

  3. musicfangirl says:

    would have thought he would part Italian

  4. Sophie says:

    I live in Poland and polish people not always have blonde hair and blue eyes. Great deal of them have got dark eyes and hair like him.

  5. blackmon says:

    He look black to me.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.