Rafael Márquez

PASADENA, CA. - March 3: Rafael Marquez during the New Zealand v

Márquez in 2010, photo by Photo Works/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Rafael Márquez Álvarez

Place of Birth: Zamora, Michoacán, Mexico

Date of Birth: 13 February, 1979

Ethnicity: Mexican

Rafael Márquez is a Mexican professional footballer.

His father, Rafael Márquez Esqueda, is also a professional footballer. His mother, Rosa María Álvarez Piñones, is the sister of footballer Leonardo Álvarez. Rafael is married to actress Jaydy Michel. He has two children with his former wife, actress Adriana Lavat. Rafael is the uncle of professional footballer Luis Márquez.

Rafael’s paternal grandfather was surnamed Márquez.

Rafael’s paternal grandmother was surnamed Esqueda.

Rafael’s maternal grandfather was surnamed Álvarez.

Rafael’s maternal grandmother was named María Luisa Piñones.

Source: http://www.proceso.com.mx

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.