Penélope Cruz

Birth Name: Penélope Cruz Sánchez

Place of Birth: Alcobendas, Madrid, Spain

Date of Birth: 28 April, 1974

Ethnicity: Spanish

Penélope Cruz is a Spanish actress and model. She won the Academy Award for Best Supporting Actress for Vicky Cristina Barcelona (2008). She has appeared in many Spanish and Hollywood films, also including Jamón Jamón, Belle Époque (1992), Open Your Eyes, Live Flesh, The Girl of Your Dreams, The Hi-Lo Country, Don Juan (1998), All About My Mother, Woman on Top, All the Pretty Horses, Blow, Vanilla Sky (2001), Gothika, Volver, Broken Embraces, Nine (2009), Pirates of the Caribbean: On Stranger Tides, I’m So Excited!, The Counselor, Murder on the Orient Express (2017), Everybody Knows, Pain and Glory (2019), Parallel Mothers (Madres paralelas), and Official Competition, and on television’s The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story. She has often collaborated with director Pedro Almodóvar. She has modeled for Mango, Ralph Lauren, and L’Oréal, and has been a house ambassador for Chanel.

Penélope was born in Alcobendas, Madrid, Spain, the daughter of Eduardo Cruz, a retailer and auto mechanic, from Alonchel, Extremadura, and Encarna Sanchez, a hairdresser and personal manager, from Andalusia. She is the sister of actress Mónica Cruz, and Eduardo, a singer. Penélope and Monica have designed clothing for Mango. Penélope has volunteered in Uganda and India.

She is married to actor Javier Bardem, with whom she has two children.

One article stated that Penélope has some Romani ancestry:

[Penélope] was the oldest of three siblings… by her grandmother she had Gypsy [Romani] blood… She wanted to became ballerina like her grandmother. And although her family wasn’t rich, the mother decided to invest in the future of her daughter.

It is not clear if this Romani ancestry has been verified/documented.

Penélope’s paternal grandfather was named Manolo Cruz.

Penélope’s paternal grandmother was named Modesta.

Penélope’s maternal grandmother was named Isabel Sánchez.

Source: Genealogy of Penélope Cruz (focusing on her father’s side) – https://www.geni.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

157 Responses

  1. muricansareallmutts says:

    That’s brachycephalic moron andrew not Alpine.

  2. muricansareallmutts says:

    Jaja you seem cause you ARE on race when you look like a specific race it’s because you ARE coincidence doesn’t exist on race.
    You Spaniards have LOT of Arab they changed so much your race, language, culture your identity you’ve been ruled by them for more 700 years, like you have so much of Jewish and Gitano.
    Yeah Northern Spaniards are still dark as hair and eyes they’re brown-black on white skin and Euro faced the dark skinned on Arab-Gitano-Amerindian face are the ones immigrants from the Central-South of these real ancient roots.
    Why there are many of your countrymen claiming the Northern are light haired and light eyed nordic looking like Brits and other real Nordic races if you aren’t? Why you say so many bull—tz? Can’t change your race and reality.
    Me a descent of Northern Spainard settlers who came to South Italy I say it on detail what you are for sure.

    • G177S says:

      Dark hair and dark eyes can be found all over Europe, and it’s not because “Arab” admixture. Southern Europeans, on average, only carry about 1 to 5% Middle Eastern DNA. That’s not nearly enough to affect how someone looks.

      There are also Mediterranean-looking British/Irish people too. Look at Henry Cavill, David Gandy, Russell Brand, Colin Farrell, Catherine Zeta-Jones, Cillian Murphy, Colin O’Donoghue, Jonathan Rhys Meyers, Rowan Atkinson, Victoria Beckham, Kit Harington, Kate Beckinsale, Aisling Bea, Young Pierce Brosnan, Andrew Scott, Grainne Seoige, Caitriona Balfe, among others. Dark hair is especially common among Celtic people as well, aside from those with red hair.

      Moreover, Spaniards don’t even differ that much in terms of physical appearance and DNA from Northwestern Europeans. Only a tiny fraction of Southern Italians and Sicilians might have a bit more in common with Arabs, but that’s not the case for most of them.

      You’re clearly a troll.

  3. Jacklyn 224 says:

    She’s beautiful.wow

  4. anen87 says:

    Thanks to her mother she’s mostly Spanish, but there were always these old spanish forums talking about her ancestry on her father side. These rumors were heighten even more when he divorce her mom and married a gypsy woman, an indication of him returning back to his roots. Penelope does not identify with it that’s why she never talk about it

    • alberto.r7 says:

      Yes, Penelope´s father is gypsy or at least part gypsy. He does not look Spanish.

      • José says:

        Are you an uninformed Latin American that is a racist or a Northern Spaniard racist, which one is it. You are misinformed. I know her and have worked with her. Of course he looked Spanish. Most S Spaniards from either Andalucia or Extremadura will more than likely not look like N Spaniards. The same is true in Italy. Her father is from the Extremadura area where my uncle was from. And he does look S Spaniard. You are foolish in your comment.

        • muricansareallmutts says:

          Lol her father looked part Afro https://images.app.goo.gl/vVqJtfBWjizKDV7H8

          Yeah as a Italian from Italy living here of real Northern Spaniard root I confirm it we are totally different from each others from North to Central to South as race, culture and language this last cause we have very different accents and even if we talk the same language we use many local words that come from dialects and in the North and the South many words have ancient foreigner roots, Austrian-French-Slav in the North and Arabic-Albanian-Greek-Spanish in the South.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.