Penélope Cruz

Birth Name: Penélope Cruz Sánchez

Place of Birth: Alcobendas, Madrid, Spain

Date of Birth: 28 April, 1974

Ethnicity: Spanish

Penélope Cruz is a Spanish actress and model. She won the Academy Award for Best Supporting Actress for Vicky Cristina Barcelona (2008). She has appeared in many Spanish and Hollywood films, the latter including Blow, Vanilla Sky, and Gothika.

Penélope was born in Alcobendas, Madrid, Spain, to Eduardo Cruz, from Alonchel, Extremadura, and Encarna Sanchez, from Andalusia. Her sister is actress Mónica Cruz. Penélope is married to actor Javier Bardem, with whom she has two children.

One article stated that Penélope has some Romani ancestry:

[Penélope] was the oldest of three siblings… by her grandmother she had Gypsy [Romani] blood… She wanted to became ballerina like her grandmother. And although her family wasn’t rich, the mother decided to invest in the future of her daughter.

It is not clear if this Romani ancestry has been verified/documented.

Penélope’s paternal grandparents were named Manolo Cruz and Modesta.

Penélope’s maternal grandmother was named Isabel Sánchez.

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

149 Responses

  1. andrew says:

    Penélope’s paternal grandparents were Manolo Cruz and Modesta.

  2. neiltennant says:

    there is a slight and unfair racism in hollywood

    they make difference of spanish actresses and hispanic

    the hispanic contains roots of natives and the spanish might be of pure spanish descent

    look at ANTONIO BANDERAS he is worshipped by many people because he looks so good and he never had roles in which he was the latino guy. Always spanish

    • ashash says:

      You don’t know what you’re talking about.

      Antonio Banderas played a Mexican in a popular series (Desperado, Once Upon a Time in Mexico). I believe he was Mexican in The Mask of Zorro as well.

      Penelope Cruz has played plenty of Latinos, including as a Colombian in Blow with Johnny Depp. Of course she has also played plenty of Spaniards (Volver, Vicky Cristina Barcelona).

  3. andrew says:

    She was born to Eduardo Cruz, from Alonchel, Extremadura, and Encarna Sanchez, from Andalusia.

  4. alberto.r7 says:

    She has some gypsy blood in her father side. I dont know if he is partially or fully gypsy but it is sure that he has gypsy blood.
    In the this photo, there are Penélope´s father and his new wife (not Penélope´s mother, who is fully white spaniard). The new wife of the father of Penelope is gypsy too.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.