Pedro Sánchez

Pedro Sánchez – King Felipe VI of Spain Receives New Secretary General of Spanish Socialist Party (PSOE) Pedro Sánchez – Zarzuela Palace – Madrid, Spain, 2014 – Photo Credit: Solarpix / PR Photos

Birth Name: Pedro Sánchez Pérez-Castejón

Place of Birth: Madrid, Spain

Date of Birth: 29 February, 1972

Ethnicity: Spanish

Pedro Sánchez is a Spanish politician. He has served as Prime Minister of Spain, since 2 June, 2018; and as Secretary General of the PSOE, since 17 June, 2017, and, previously, from 26 July, 2014 to 1 October, 2016, and Leader of the Opposition, from 26 July, 2014 to 1 October, 2016, and again, from 18 June, 2017 to 2 June, 2018, among other duties.

Prime Minister Sánchez’s father, Pedro Sánchez Hernández, is a socialist entrepreneur, and is from Anchuras, Ciudad Real. His mother, Magdalena Pérez-Castejón y Barrios, is a social security worker, and is from Puente Vallecas, Madrid, Madrid.

Prime Minister Sánchez has two children with his wife María Begoña Gómez Fernández.

Some sources erroneously reported that Pedro’s maternal grandfather was Spanish Army officer Antonio Castejón Espinosa.

Prime Minister Sánchez’s paternal grandfather was named Juan Sánchez.

Prime Minister Sánchez’s paternal grandmother was named Ángela Hernández.

Prime Minister Sánchez’s maternal grandfather was Mateo Pérez-Castejón y Díez (the son of Juan Pérez-Castejón y Marín and Isabel Díez Quesada). Mateo was born in Lorca, Murcia.

Prime Minister Sánchez’s maternal grandmother was Inés Barrios Jiménez (the daughter of Baldomero Barrios Aranda and Encarnación Jiménez Ros). Inés was born in Puente Vallecas. Baldomero was born in Villacañas, Toledo. Encarnación was born in Cartagena, Murcia.

Source: Genealogy of Prime Minister Pedro Sánchez (focusing on his mother’s side) – http://www.euskalnet.net

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.