Alfonso Gómez-Rejón

Gómez-Rejón in 2015, photo by kathclick/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Alfonso Xavier Gómez-Rejón

Place of Birth: Laredo, Webb, Texas, U.S.

Date of Birth: November 6, 1972

Ethnicity: Mexican [Spanish, Basque, possibly other]

Alfonso Gómez-Rejón is an American film and television director. He is known for his work on Hunters, American Horror Story, and Me and Earl and the Dying Girl.

His parents were Mexican, with his father being from Campeche and his mother from Mexico City. One of his mother’s surnames, Barrenechea, is Basque.

Alfonso’s paternal grandfather was Ermilo/Ermilio Gómez Cisneros (the son of Manuel Gómez Lope and Perfecta Cisneros). Ermilo was born in either Campeche or Mérida, Mexico.

Alfonso’s paternal grandmother was Josefa Rejón Tejero (the daughter of Francisco Rejón Espinola and Dolores Tejero Mendez). Josefa was born in Tizimín, Yucatán, Mexico. Francisco was born in Tizimín, the son of Manuel Rejón Gonzalez and Concepción Espinola. Dolores was the daughter of Mauricio Tejero Castillo and Francisca Mendez.

Sources: Obituary of Alfonso’s father – http://lmtonline.com

Obituary of Alfonso’s paternal uncle – http://elmanana.com.mx

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.