Pamela Anderson

Anderson in 2011, s_bukley / Shutterstock.com

Birth Name: Pamela Denise Anderson

Place of Birth: Ladysmith, British Columbia, Canada

Date of Birth: July 1, 1967

Ethnicity: English, German, one quarter Finnish, some Northern Irish

Pamela Anderson is a Canadian and American actress and model. She was born in Ladysmith, British Columbia, Canada, and raised in B.C. She is now also a U.S. citizen. She is known for playing C.J. Parker in the series Baywatch (the same character played by Kelly Rohrbach in the 2017 film version).

Pamela is the daughter of Carol and Barry Anderson. She has two children, models Brandon Thomas Lee and Dylan Lee, with her former husband, musician Tommy Lee. At the time of her marriage, she was also credited as Pamela Anderson Lee.

Pamela is known as Canada’s “Centennial Baby,” as the first baby born on July 1, 1967, the 100th anniversary of Canada’s official founding (the Constitution Act, 1867).

Pamela has stated:

My real last name is Hyytiänen – My father’s Grandfather came from Finland. He changed our name to Anderson when he arrived in Canada. My mother’s Grandmother came from Russia… I am a citizen of the world though I was born in Canada.

Pamela’s paternal grandfather was Herman Anderson (the son of Juho Herman Hyytiäinen/Anderson and Rachel Evelyn Keski-Salmi/Solmie). Herman was Finnish. Juno was born in Kiimasjärvi Hyytiälä Alapiha, Saarijärvi, the son of Juho/John Hyytiäinen and Ulrika Henrikintytär Tourunen/Fouronen. Rachel was born in British Columbia, the daughter of Finnish parents, Heikki Heikinpoika “Henry” Solmie, Keski-Salmi and Maria/Marie Jaakontytär Ahonpää/Aphonää Hiirronniemi.

Pamela’s paternal grandmother was named Marjorie Sherwin/Sherwood. The surnames Sherwin or Sherwood are usually English.

Pamela’s maternal grandfather was William Thomas “Bill” Cawthorpe (the son of James Linden Thomas Cawthorpe and Mary Adaline Smith). William was born in Saskatchewan, and had English, German, and Northern Irish ancestry. Linden was the son of Charles Henry Cawthorpe and Margaret O. “Maggie” Anger. Mary was the daughter of James Thomas Smith and Lillian “Lillie”/Lilly Mae/May Harris.

Pamela’s maternal grandmother was Rosie/Rose Friesen (the daughter of Cornelius Peter Friesen and Anna Schulz/Schultz). Rosie was born in Silberfeld Village, Manitoba, Canada, and was of ethnic German descent, from a family that lived in Russia. Her family were Mennonites. Peter was the son of Peter R. Friesen and Anna Penner, who were from Chortitza, a Mennonite colony. Pamela’s great-grandmother Anna was born in Rosenbach, Chortitza, the daughter of Jacob Benjamin Schulz/Schultz and Katarina Dyck.

Sources: http://www.msnbc.msn.com
http://www.boston.com

Genealogies of Pamela Anderson (focusing on her father’s side) – https://www.geni.com
http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com
http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Article about Pamela’s Finnish relatives – http://www.pamwatch.com

Death record of Pamela’s paternal grandfather, Herman Anderson – https://www.familysearch.org

Pamela’s maternal grandfather, William Thomas “Bill” Cawthorpe, on the 1926 Canada, Prairie Provinces Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Death record of Pamela’s maternal grandmother, Rosie/Rose (Friesen) Cawthorpe – https://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of Pamela’s maternal great-aunt (grandmother’s sister), Eoleia “Vie” (Friesen) Zapshala – https://www.timescolonist.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

55 Responses

  1. madman says:

    Given that her mother’s and paternal grandmother’s ancestries are unclear, and that both likely contains more than currently listed, I would put:

    Finnish (paternal grandfather), Russian, English, possibly other

  2. Manila says:

    I have doubts about her English ancestry because the ancestors of Marjorie is unknown.

    By the way, one of Pamela’s maternal great-grandfathers is Dale Jagger Grosco. The surname Grosco may be also Gresco.

  3. Fatmonkey says:

    Grosco is almost definitely not a Russian surname. Maybe Italian, or Spanish, or Polish (‘Groszko’)…

    http://www.heraldrysinstitute.com/cognomi_italiani.php?lang=it&time=1328098802&cognome=Grosco
    http://www.moikrewni.pl/mapa/kompletny/groszko.html

    Then again, despite my efforts to google Pamela’s family tree (on both sides), I found nothing at all, except for scarce details.

    Pamela’s paternal grandmother’s name was Marjorie, but there are discrepancies what her maiden name was: Sherwood or Sherwin.

    http://www.geni.com/people/Marjorie-Anderson/6000000007847671642

    It simply plain irritates me when celebrities don’t know their very ancestry. I mean, at least try learning the origin of your ancestors’ surnames! It’s not like it’s that hard.

    • ann says:

      Yes, Grosco is not a Russian surname, because Pamela has Russian ancestry through her great-(great)-grandmother, whose name is unknown. She is also likely to have British and German descent. And Grosco can be and Hungarian and Scottish and English.

  4. nnnnn says:

    She should have another heritage, too. He’s not “half-finnish”,
    “half-russian”, she’s 1/8 finnish and 1/8 russian

  5. sadie says:

    She is not a natural blonde and I think she is scum. Not attractive!

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.