Odeya Rush

Odeya Rush

Rush in 2012, image via kathclick/bigstock.com

Birth Name: Odeya Rushinek

Place of Birth: Haifa, Israel

Date of Birth: May 12, 1997

Ethnicity: Ashkenazi Jewish

Odeya Rush is an Israeli-born actress and model. She has starred in the films The Giver and Goosebumps, among others.

Born in Haifa, Israel, she moved to the U.S. at the age of nine, initially living in Alabama. Odeya’s father, Shlomo Rushinek, is an Israeli-born Jew, with Polish Jewish ancestry. Odeya’s mother, Maia Grinfeld, is a Russian Jewish immigrant. Odeya’s grandmother lived in Ukraine.

Odeya’s paternal line can be traced back to her seventh great-grandfather, Samson Rusinek.

Odeya’s paternal grandfather was Mordechai/Mordecai Rusinek (the son of Shlomo/Szlomo Rusinek and Hanna/Chana Sara Schneiderman/Shniedermann). Mordechai was a Polish Jew. Shlomo was born in Pilica, Zawiercie County, Silesian Voivodeship, the son of Rafal Rusinek and Chana Herbet. Hanna was born in Zawiercie, Zawiercie County.

Odeya’s paternal grandmother is the daughter of Asher Bendall and Chila.

Source: Genealogy of Odeya Rush (focusing on her father’s side) – https://www.geni.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

32 Responses

  1. littlebodybigheart says:

    Her father is Polish Jewish.

  2. Manila says:

    Maia’s maiden surname is Greenfeld.

    Odeya’s paternal line can be traced back to her seventh great-grandfather, Samson Rusinek.

    Odeya’s paternal grandfather was Mordechai Rusinek (the son of Shlomo Rusinek and Hanna Schneiderman). Mordechai was Polish Jewish. Odeya’s great-grandfather Shlomo was the son of Rafal Rusinek and Chana Herbet.

    Odeya’s paternal grandmother is the daughter of Asher Bendall and Chila.

    Genealogy of Odeya Rush – https://www.geni.com/people/Odeya-Rush/6000000076979048855

  3. andrew says:

    http://www.rogerebert.com/interviews/interview-brenton-thwaites-and-odeya-rush-on-the-giver

    “I’m referring more to Lenin because my grandmother lived in Ukraine during that time and my mom came to Israel to get away from that”

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.