Nehe Milner-Skudder

LONDON, ENGLAND - SEPTEMBER 24 2015: The 2015 Rugby World Cup Po

Milner-Skudder in 2015, photo by sportsphotographer.eu/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Nehe Rihara Milner-Skudder

Place of Birth: Taihape, Manawatu-Wanganui, New Zealand

Date of Birth: 15 December, 1990

Ethnicity: Māori [Ngati Porou, Tapuika], English, 5/32 Tongan

Nehe Milner-Skudder is a New Zealand rugby union player. He was a key member of the 2015 Rugby World Cup winning team.

Nehe is the son of Heneriata and Richard Skudder. His mother is a Māori-speaker. His uncle, George Skudder, played 1 Test with the All Blacks. He is married to Hannah Tevita.

Nehe’s paternal grandfather was George Alamoti Skudder (the son of Stanley Benjamin Skudder and Mele Talia/Leisi Tupou Tiki). Alamoti was from Mu’a, Tonga. His parents were from Mu’a and Atatã Island, both in Tonga. Stanley was the son of George Charles Skudder, who was of English descent, and of Mary Louisa Cocker, who was of half English and half Tongan ancestry. Mary Louisa was the granddaughter of Joshua Cocker and Elizabeth Lobley, an English couple who moved to Tonga in the middle of the 1800s. Nehe’s great-grandmother Mele was Tongan.

Nehe’s paternal grandmother was Maatha/Matha Ringakore Wihapi (the daughter of Rupuha Wihapi and Kirikopi Rakawhati). Maatha was born on Te Puke, North Island, New Zealand, and was Māori. Rupuha was the son of Moho Wihapi and Hereana Ropata. Kirikopi was the daughter of Rakawhati and Hiria.

Nehe’s maternal grandfather was Koro/Pahau Paku Te Whataroa Milner (the son of Edward Kawhia Milner and Heneriata Te Mania Awatere). Koro was born in New Zealand. Edward was the son of William Gavin Milner, who was English, from Wellington, Shropshire, and of Keita Te Hauauru Aupouri, who was Māori (Ngati Porou). Nehe’s great-grandmother Heneriata was Māori.

Nehe’s maternal grandmother was Meri Hineihorahia Green (the daughter of Reweti Totorewa Green and Peti Piria Horomia). Meri was born in Tikitiki, Gisborne, New Zealand. Reweti was the son of James Edward Green, who was born in Chatham, Medway, England, and of Katarina Te Mahora Fox, who had Māori, and one quarter English, ancestry. Nehe’s great-grandmother Peti was the daughter of Hekiera Horomia, who was Māori, and of Ruihana Tii Jones, who was of half European and half Māori descent.

Sources: Genealogy of Nehe Milner-Skudder – https://www.geni.com

Family histories of Nehe Milner-Skudder – https://www.facebook.com
http://malotonga.com

andrew

Finnish-Italian guy,

7 Responses

  1. andrew says:

    Nehe’s maternal grandfather was Koro/Pahau Paku Te Whataroa Milner (the son of Edward Kawhia Milner and Heneriata Te Mania Awatere). Koro was born in New Zealand. Edward was the son of William Gavin Milner, who was English, from Wellington, Shropshire, and of Keita Te Hauauru Aupouri, who was Māori (of Ngati Porou tribe). Nehe’s great-grandmother Heneriata was Māori.

    Nehe’s maternal grandmother was Meri Hineihorahia Green (the daughter of Reweti Totorewa Green and Peti Piria Horomia). Meri was born in Tikitiki, Gisborne, New Zealand. Reweti was the son of James Edward Green, who was born in Chatham, Medway, England, and of Katarina Te Mahora Fox, who had Māori and 1/4 English ancestry. Peti was the daughter of Hekiera Horomia, who was Māori, and of Ruihana Tii Jones, who was half European and half Māori.

  2. andrew says:

    Nehe’s paternal grandfather was Alamoti Skudder (the son of Stanley Benjamin Skudder and Mele Talia Tupou/Tupou Tiki). Alamoti was from Mu’a, Tonga. Stanley was the son of George Charles Skudder, who was of English descent, and of Mary Louisa Cocker, who was half English and half Tongan. Nehe’s great-grandmother Mele was Tongan.

  3. andrew says:

    Edward was the son of William Gavin Milner, who was English, and of Keita Te Hauauru Aupouri, who was Māori (Ngati Porou).

    The fraction of his Tongan heritage is 5/32

  4. andrew says:

    genealogy of Nehe Milner-Skudder – https://www.geni.com/people/Nehe-Milner-Skudder/6000000068664426214?through=6000000068665435906

    delete: Genealogy of Nehe’s paternal great-grandfather, Stanley Benjamin Skudder (focusing on his own mother’s side) – https://www.geni.com

    Ethnicity: Māori (Ngati Porou, Tapuika), English and Tongan

    Maatha Wihapi was Māori too

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.