Natalie Wood

Wood in 1963

Birth Name: Natalie Zacharenko

Date of Birth: July 20, 1938

Place of Birth: San Francisco, California, United States

Date of Death: November 29, 1981

Place of Death: near Santa Catalina Island, California

Ethnicity: Russian, Ukrainian

Natalie Wood was an American actress. She received Academy Award nominations for her performances in Splendor in the Grass and Love with the Proper Stranger. She drowned near Santa Catalina Island, California, on November 29, 1981.

Natalie was of Russian and Ukrainian descent. Natalie’s father, Nikolai Stephanovich Zakharenko, was born in Vladivostok, Russia. Natalie’s mother, Maria Stepanovna (Zudilova/Zoodiloff), was born in Barnaul, Siberia, Russia, or in Tomsk, Russia. Her sister is actress and producer Lana Wood. Natalie was married to actor Robert Wagner, until her death. She was previously married to British producer Richard Gregson. Natalie had two children, actress Natasha Gregson Wagner, with Richard, and Courtney Brooke Wagner, with Robert.

Natalie’s paternal grandparents were Stephan Zakharenko and Eudoxie Sauchenko.

Natalie’s maternal grandfather was Stepan Ilich Zudilov/Zoodilov (the son of Ilya Semenovich Zudilov and Elisabeth).

Natalie’s maternal grandmother was Maria Andreevna Kuleva (the daughter of Andrey Alekseevich Kulev).

Sources: Genealogy of Natalie Wood – http://familytreemaker.genealogy.com
http://www.geni.com

profile by Tim

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

19 Responses

  1. cwm85 says:

    Once I see this picture… she does look Russian. I don’t understand why people change their names. Be proud of who you are.

  2. linaaa says:

    She was so beautiful!

  3. ashash says:

    She was not very pretty. Lauren Bacall was 100 times prettier.

  4. APS says:

    Her paternal grandmother’s surname was not Zoodilov. It her mother’s last name: Maria Stepanovna Zudilova.
    Natalie’s maternal grandparents were Stepan Ilich Zudilov (or Zoodilov) and Maria Andreevna Kuleva.

  5. sadie says:

    She was so beautiful! I loved her in Splendor in the Grass, Gypsy, Love with the Proper Stranger and most everything she did. I was so sad that she died. Natalie you will always be missed!! R.I.P.Angels are looking out for you.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.