Nakia Burrise

Burrise in 2010, photo by Prphotos

Birth Name: Nakia Rashay Burrise

Place of Birth: San Diego, California, United States

Date of Birth: October 21, 1974

Ethnicity: African-American

Nakia Burrise is an American actress and singer. She plays Tanya Sloan in the Power Rangers franchise.

Nakia is the daughter of Deborah and Cornell Burrise.

Nakia’s paternal grandfather was J. D. Burrise, Jr. (the son of Mitchell Burrise and Armenta Porter). J. D. was born in Oklahoma.

Nakia’s paternal grandmother was Oliva Shaw (the daughter of Clyde Shaw and Verdellia/Vadelia Battles). Oliva was born in Oklahoma.

Nakia’s maternal grandfather’s surname was Pearson.

4 Responses

  1. bablah says:

    Birth Name: Nakia Rashay Burrise

    Nakia’s paternal grandfather was J. D. Burrise, Jr. (the son of Mitchell Burrise and Armenta Porter). J.D. was born in Oklahoma.

    Nakia’s paternal grandmother was Oliva Shaw (the daughter of Clyde Shaw and Verdellia/Vadelia Battles). Oliva was born in Oklahoma.

  2. callmecharlie says:

    Looks like Neicy Nash

  3. fuzzybear44 says:

    thought that’s who she was

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.