Mutya Buena

photo by Prphotos

Birth Name: Rosa Isabel Buena

Place of Birth: Hendon, London, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: 21 May, 1985

Ethnicity:
*Filipino [Boholano] (father)
*English, Irish (mother)

Mutya Buena is a British singer and songwriter. She is a member of girl group Sugababes, along with Keisha Buchanan, Siobhán Donaghy, and, previously, Amelle Berrabah, Jade Ewen, and Heidi Range.

Her father, Roberto “Bert/Jeune” Bactaso Buena, Jr., is Filipino, from Tagbilaran, Bohol. Her mother, Marion, is of English and Irish descent. Her name, Mutya, means “muse” or “pearl” in Tagalog, the national language of the Philippines. Mutya has a daughter.

One source states that Mutya’s father is of Spanish descent. It is not clear if this Spanish ancestry has been verified/documented.

Mutya’s paternal grandfather was named Roberto Buena, Sr.

Mutya’s paternal grandmother was surnamed Bactaso.

Mutya’s maternal grandfather was surnamed Bolland.

Sources: Marriage record of Mutya’s parents – https://familysearch.org

Information about Mutya’s maternal family – http://boards.ancestry.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

10 Responses

  1. LizzieLana says:

    Real Name: Rosa Isabel Mutya Buena By The Way.

  2. LizzieLana says:

    Eyes looking chinese, possible chinese descent.

  3. Manila says:

    Regarding Mutya’s maternal family ancestry, her mother said that her father is the only son. When I searched the birth index ( https://familysearch.org/search/record/results?count=20&query=%2Bsurname%3Abolland%20%2Bbirth_place%3Aengland%20%2Bmother_surname%3Akelly ), there are three Bolland’s whose their mother’s maiden surname is Kelly. Possibly, Mutya’s maternal grandfather is Desmond F. Bolland.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.