Monet Mazur

08/04/2019 – Monet Mazur – The CW’s Summer 2019 TCA All-Star Party – Arrivals – The Beverly Hilton Hotel, 9876 Wilshire Boulevard – Beverly Hills, CA, USA – Photo Credit: / PRPhotos.com

Birth Name: Monet Happy Mazur

Place of Birth: Los Angeles, California, U.S.

Date of Birth: April 17, 1976

Ethnicity:
*50% Ashkenazi Jewish
*25% Serbian
*25% mix of English, German, and Scottish

Monet Mazur is an American actress and model.

Monet is the daughter of model Valerie Chasin and illustrator Ruby Mazur. Monet’s father is Jewish. Monet’s mother has English, German, Scottish, and Croatian/Serbian ancestry.

One of Monet’s half-brothers is actor Matisse Mazur. Monet is cousin of American vocalist, rapper, and record producer Epic Mazur. Monet has two children with her former husband, British writer, producer, and director Alex de Rakoff.

Monet’s maternal grandfather was John Joseph Yule (the son of Eldred John Yule and Bertha Agnes Romer). John was born in California. Eldred was born in British Columbia, Canada, the son of Joseph Browning Yule, whose parents were Scottish and English, and of Mary Jane Rusk, whose mother was English. Bertha was born in California, to German parents, Joseph Romer and Anna Mader.

Monet’s maternal grandmother was Mary Ann/Edna Davis (the daughter of Rada Davidovac/Davidovacz/Davidovich, later Rudolph Davis, and of Julia Eva Ragusich/Regusich). Mary was born in Ohio, to Serbian parents. Her father was from Elemir. Julia’s mother’s surname was Paunovic.

Source: Obituary of Monet’s mother – http://www.legacy.com

2 Responses

  1. bablah says:

    Rudolph Davis, or Rada Davidovac/Davidovacz per his naturalization papers and ship manifest, was Serbian from Elemir. I haven’t found Julia’s background, but on 1920 census she’s listed as Serbian speaker, as was her husband, but I’d need to look more into it.

    • bablah says:

      Julia’s middle name is Eva. Her mother’s last name was Paunovic. The only similar person that I found is a Jula Regušić from Rajevo Selo, Croatia, who came to US in 1912, but she went to Buffalo, NY, so I can’t claim it’s the same woman.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.