Megan Boone

2015 NBC Upfront Presentation - Arrivals

Boone in 2015, photo by Prphotos

Birth Name: Megan Whitney Boone

Place of Birth: Petoskey, Michigan, U.S.

Date of Birth: April 29, 1983

Ethnicity: German, English, some Scottish and Dutch, 1/16th Ashkenazi Jewish

Megan Boone is an American actress.

Her maternal grandfather, H. Gary Morse, was a billionaire who developed the community of The Villages, Florida. She has a daughter with her fiancé, artist Dan Estabrook.

Megan is of mostly German and English, with some Scottish and Dutch, ancestry. One of her maternal great-great-grandfathers was a Hungarian Jewish immigrant.

Megan’s paternal grandfather was named Daniel Wellington Boone.

Megan’s paternal grandmother was Kay Deskin (the daughter of Roy Deskin and Leona Whitney). Roy was the son of H. A. Deskin and Matilda Mendel. Leona was the daughter of Leon Packard Whitney and Rosalyn/Rossie Lula Buck.

Megan’s maternal grandfather was Harold Gary Morse (born Harold Gary Schwartz, the son of Harold Samuel Schwartz and Mary Louise Lee). Megan’s grandfather Harold was born in Michigan, and took his stepfather’s surname Morse. Megan’s great-grandfather Harold’s father, Lajos/Louis S. Schwartz, was a Hungarian Jewish immigrant (one of Lajos’s own grandfathers was a Polish Jew). Megan’s great-grandfather Harold’s mother, Katherine/Catherine Isabel Decker, was the daughter of John D. Decker and Jessie Monro Storms. Megan’s great-grandmother Mary Louise was the daughter of George Clinton Lee and Marie Elizabeth Keller.

Megan’s maternal grandmother was Sharon Lee Gartenbein (the daughter of Charles J. Gantenbein and Ruby Rita Streiff). Sharon was born in Wisconsin. Charles was the son of John Charles Gantenbein and Laura Belle Smith. Ruby was the daughter of Jacob L. Streiff and Minnie Almira Benjamin.

Sources: Newspaper article about Megan Boone – http://www.villages-news.com

Genealogy of Megan Boone – http://gw.geneanet.org

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.