Matthew Koma

"Divergent" Los Angeles Premiere - Arrivals

Koma in 2014, photo by prphotos

Birth Name: Matthew F. Bair

Place of Birth: Seaford, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: June 2, 1987

Ethnicity: Ashkenazi Jewish, possibly other

Matthew Koma is an American singer, songwriter, DJ, and record producer.

He is the son of Rhonda and Gerald Bair.

Matthew has stated that he celebrates Jewish holidays with his grandmother. Matthew’s mother is Jewish. It is not clear if Matthew’s father is Jewish as well.

Matthew has a daughter with his partner, actress and singer Hilary Duff.

Matthew’s paternal grandmother was named Beverly.

Matthew’s maternal grandfather is named Fred Kahan.

Matthew’s maternal grandmother is Rosalyn/Roslyn Zahler (the daughter of Samuel/Sam Zahler and Frieda/Freda Teitel/Teitelbaum). Roslyn was born in New York, to Jewish parents from Galicia. Samuel was the son of Isidor Zahler and Ida Huett. Frieda was the daughter of Solomon Teitel and Yetta/Jetta Sivaller.

Sources: Mention of Matthew’s parents – http://www.newsday.com

Matthew’s maternal grandmother, Rosalyn/Roslyn Zahler, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.