Matt Czuchry

Czuchry in 2016, photo by DFree/Bigstock

Birth Name: Matthew Charles Czuchry

Place of Birth: Manchester, New Hampshire, U.S.

Date of Birth: May 20, 1977

Ethnicity: Ukrainian (paternal grandfather), Irish, English, Czech, German, Scottish

Matt Czuchry is an American actor. He is known for his roles on the series Gilmore Girls and The Good Wife.

Matt’s paternal grandfather was John Czuchry (the son of Andrew Czuchry and Anna Babink). John was born in the Austro-Hungarian Empire.

Matt’s paternal grandmother was Capitola Orrinta Undine Zabka (the daughter of Elmer W. Zabka and Iva May Timmerman). Capitola was born in Nebraska. Elmer was born in Nebraska, the son of Josef Zabka, who was Bohemian, and of Edith Elizabeth Wilburn. Iva was the daughter of Jessie P. Timmerman and Clara Morrow.

Matt’s maternal grandfather was John Fitzgerald Phelps (the son of Lewis Worthington Phelps and Helen Fitzgerald). John was born in Connecticut. Lewis was the son of Charles L. Phelps and Charlotte Mann. Helen was the daughter of John Fitzgerald, who was born in New York, to parents from Scotland, and of Helen M. Roberts.

Matt’s maternal grandmother was Ruth Taylor (the daughter of Walter Wilfred Taylor and Isabella/Isabel Mae Duffy). Ruth was born in Virginia. Walter was born in Massachusetts, to English parents, Frederick J. Taylor and Mary A. Hinch. Isabella had Irish ancestry, and was the daughter of William Charles Duffy and Mary A. Powers.

Sources: Marriage record of Matt’s paternal grandparents, John Czuchry and Capitola Orrinta Undine Zabka – https://familysearch.org

Matt’s paternal great-grandparents, Elmer W. Zabka and Iva May Timmerman, on the 1920 U.S. census – https://familysearch.org

Genealogy and obituary of Matt’s paternal great-grandfather, Elmer W. Zabka – https://www.findagrave.com

Matt’s paternal great-great-grandfather, Josef Zabka, on a passenger list – https://familysearch.org

Matt’s paternal great-great-grandfather, Josef Zabka, on the 1880 U.S. census – https://familysearch.org

Matt’s paternal great-grandmother, Iva May Timmerman, on the 1910 U.S. census – https://familysearch.org

Matt’s maternal grandfather, John Fitzgerald Phelps, on the 1930 U.S. census – https://familysearch.org

Matt’s maternal great-grandfather, Lewis Worthington Phelps, on the 1900 U.S. census – https://familysearch.org

Death record of Matt’s maternal great-great-grandmother, Charlotte (Mann) Phelps – https://www.findagrave.com

Matt’s maternal great-grandmother, Helen Fitzgerald, on the 1900 U.S. census – https://familysearch.org

Matt’s maternal great-great-grandmother, Helen M. Roberts, on the 1860 U.S. census – https://familysearch.org

Matt’s maternal grandmother, Ruth Taylor, on the 1930 U.S. census – https://familysearch.org

1 Response

  1. bablah says:

    Matt’s maternal grandmother was Ruth Taylor (the daughter of Walter Wilfred Taylor and Isabella/Isabel Mae Duffy). Ruth was born in Virginia. Walter was born in Massachusetts, to English parents, Frederick J. Taylor and Mary A. Hinch. Isabella was the daughter of William Charles Duffy and Mary A. Powers.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.