Marty Papazian

Ruben Chato Hinojosa, Jr. and Marty Papazian – 2013 San Diego Film Festival – Day 3 – Q&A Session with Saginaw Grant, Marty Papazian, Bella King and Jose Yenque – Reading Theatre – San Diego, CA, USA – Photo Credit: Joshua Tousey / PRPhotos.com

Birth Name: Martin A. Papazian

Place of Birth: Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: April 18, 1976

Ethnicity:
*Armenian (father)
*Irish, English (mother)

Marty Papazian is an American television and film actor, and director. He has also been credited as Martin Papazian.

Marty is the son of Sandy and film producer Robert Arthur Papazian. Marty’s father is of Armenian descent. Marty’s mother mostly has Irish and English ancestry.

Marty’s paternal grandfather was Arthur Papazian/Papagian/Pakazian (the son of Parsegh/Parsek Hokop Papazian and Yegsapet/Elizabeth/Lizzie Kanarian/Torosian). Arthur was born in Rhode Island. Yegsapet was born in Ruse, Bulgaria.

Marty’s paternal grandmother was named Elizabeth “Betty” Manning/Moosekian (the daughter of Elizabeth). Marty’s grandmother Elizabeth was born in Massachusetts. Marty’s great-grandmother Elizabeth was born in Armenia.

Marty’s maternal grandfather was Herman Harold McDaniel (the son of William Lafayette McDaniel and Mattie A. Brown). William was born in North Carolina, the son of James L. McDaniel and Adeline Eliza. Mattie was born in Texas.

Marty’s maternal grandmother was Rose Bridget McDermott (the daughter of John McDermott and Bridget Fox). Rose was born in South Dakota, to Irish parents. John was born in County Cavan, the son of Patrick McDermott, who was from County Louth, and of Mary Clark. Marty’s great-grandmother Bridget was born in County Cavan, the daughter of James Fox and Bridget McMahon.

Sources: Genealogy of Marty Papazian – http://www.geni.com

Marty’s paternal grandparents, Arthur Papazian/Papagian/Pakazian and Elizabeth “Betty” Manning/Moosekian, on the 1940 U.S. Census – http://www.familysearch.org

Birth record of Marty’s paternal grandfather, Arthur Papazian/Papagian/Pakazian – https://www.familysearch.org

1 Response

  1. bablah says:

    Arthur Papazian’s birth record:
    https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:F833-N2G

    Arthur was the son of Parsegh/Parsek Hokop Papazian and Yegsapet/Elizabeth/Lizzie Kanarian/Torosian. Yegsapet was born in Ruse, Bulgaria.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.