Marissa Mayer

Mayer in 2015, photo by Prphotos.con

Birth Name: Marissa Ann Mayer

Place of Birth: Wausau, Wisconsin, U.S

Date of Birth: May 30, 1975

Ethnicity:
*German (father)
*Finnish (mother)

Marissa Mayer is an American information technology executive. She served as President and CEO of Yahoo!, from July 2012 to 2017. She co-founded Lumi Labs.

Marissa is the daughter of Margaret (Haleerg), an art teacher with Finnish ancestry, and Michael Mayer, an environmental engineer who worked for water companies. She is married to lawyer and investor Zachary Bogue, with whom she has three children.

Marissa’s paternal grandfather was Clement Walter “Clem” Mayer (the son of Royal Peter “Roy” Mayer and Ella K. Bauer). Clem was born in Wisconsin. He served as mayor of Jackson, Wisconsin, for 32 years. Royal was the son of Rudolph H. Mayer and Mary A. Fulwiler. Ella was the daughter of Michael Bauer and Katherine Wasmuth.

Marissa’s paternal grandmother was Irene Francis Griesemer (the daughter of Edward Griesemer and Ella). Irene was born in Wisconsin. Edward was the son of Cud Griesemer and Bertha, who were from Prussia. Ella was also the daughter of parents from Prussia.

Sources: Genealogy of Marissa Mayer (focusing on her father’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Genealogies of Marissa’s paternal grandparents, Clement Walter “Clem” Mayer and Irene Francix Griesemer – https://www.findagrave.com

Marissa’s paternal grandmother, Irene Francix Griesemer, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.