Andrew Burnap

Birth Name: Andrew Thomson Burnap

Place of Birth: South Kingstown, Rhode Island, U.S.

Date of Birth: March 5, 1991

Ethnicity: English, small amounts of Irish, Anglo-Irish, and Scottish, 1/16th Finnish, distant German and Welsh

Andrew Burnap is an American actor. He won a Tony Award for Best Actor in a Play for his role in The Inheritance.

Andrew is of mostly Colonial American ancestry, with deep roots predominantly in New England (Connecticut, Massachusetts), and Virginia.

Andrew’s paternal grandfather was John Bottomley Burnap (the son of Clement Foster Burnap and Anna/Anne Thomson Bottomley). John was born in Suffolk County, New York. Andrew’s great-grandfather Clement was born in Burlington, Chittenden, Vermont, the son of Wilder Luke Burnap and Fannie/Frances Landon/Laudon Castle. Anna was the daughter of John Bottomley, who was born in Belfast, Northern Ireland, and of Susan Amelia Steers, whose parents were from Cork, Ireland, and who also had partial roots in England, and Scotland.

Andrew’s paternal grandmother is Molly Jane Bagwill (the daughter of John Williams Bagwill and Amy Munday). Molly was born in Washington. John was born in Beaver City, Nebraska, the son of Clinton William Bagwill and Stella Jane Williams. Amy was born in Washington, the daughter of Franklin Kelly Munday and Mollie Phillips.

Andrew’s maternal grandfather was Dr. Charles Eugene Boring, Jr. (the son of Charles Eugene Boring and Harriett/Harriet Valeria Kelley). Andrew’s grandfather Charles was born in Key West, Florida. Andrew’s great-grandfather Charles was the son of George Washington Boring and Minnie Lee Lovett. Harriett was the daughter of Ira Fernando Kelley and Hilda Valeria Davis.

Andrew’s maternal grandmother was Barbara Sue Comstock (the daughter of William Edwin Comstock and Dorothy Emma Smith). Barbara was born in Winsted, Connecticut. William was the son of William Moore Comstock and Josephine Buckley Kelly, who herself was of Irish origin. Dorothy was the daughter of Wyllys Pelton Smith, who was born in Connecticut, and of Saima S. Willis/Winter. Andrew’s great-great-grandmother Saima was born in New York, to Finnish parents, Felix Bernhard Winter, who was born in Karjalohja, Uusimaa, Etela-Suomen Laani, and Serafina Sofia Wilhelmina Ruohonen, who was born in Helsingfors, Etela-Suomen Laani.

Sources: https://www.uri.edu
https://www.uri.edu

Marriage announcement of Andrew’s paternal grandparents, John Bottomley Burnap and Molly Jane Bagwill – https://www.nytimes.com

Genealogy of Andrew’s father (focusing on his own father’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Genealogy of Andrew’s paternal grandfather, John Bottomley Burnap (focusing on his own father’s side) – https://www.findagrave.com

Obituary of Andrew’s paternal great-grandfather, Clement Foster Burnap – https://www.nytimes.com

Obituary of Andrew’s paternal great-great-grandmother, Susan Amelia (Steers) Bottomley – https://news.hrvh.org

Obituary of Andrew’s paternal great-grandfather, John Williams Bagwill – https://greensboro.com

Genealogy of Andrew’s maternal grandfather, Dr. Charles Eugene Boring, Jr. – https://www.findagrave.com

Genealogy of Andrew’s maternal grandfather, Dr. Charles Eugene Boring, Jr. (focusing on his own father’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Obituary of Andrew’s maternal grandfather, Dr. Charles Eugene Boring, Jr. – https://www.legacy.com

Obituary of Andrew’s maternal grandmother, Barbara Sue (Comstock) Cutter – http://www.courant.com

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.