Manuel Valls

"Dictionnaire des Etrangers Qui Ont Fait la France" Editions Robert Laffont Book Party in Paris on October 2, 2013

Valls in 2013, photo by Prphotos

Birth Name: Manuel Carlos Valls Galfetti

Place of Birth: Barcelona, Spain

Date of Birth: 13 August, 1962

Ethnicity:
*Spanish [Catalan] (father)
*Swiss-Italian (mother)

Manuel Valls is a French politician. A member of the Socialist Party, he served as Prime Minister of France, from 31 March, 2014 to 6 December, 2016. He was previously Mayor of Évry, from 18 March, 2001 to 24 May, 2012, and Minister of the Interior, from 16 May, 2012 to 1 April, 2014.

His father, Xavier Valls i Subirà, was a Spanish painter, from Barcelona. His mother, Luisangela Galfetti, is Swiss-Italian, from Ticino. He is married to French concert violinist and music entrepreneur Anne Gravoin. He has four children with his former wife Nathalie Soulié.

Manuel’s paternal grandfather was named Magi Valls i Marti (the son of Josep Maria Valls i Visens, and of a woman surnamed Marti). Magi was born in Barcelona. Josep was the son of Magí Valls i Bosch, and of a woman surnamed Visens i Gelabert.

Manuel’s paternal grandmother was named Carme de Subirà i Tomas.

Manuel’s maternal grandfather was Ugo Galfetti (the son of Giuseppe Galfetti and Angiolina Ferrari). Angiolina was the daughter of Cesare Ferrari and Caterina Ferrari. Cesare and Caterina were born with the same surname.

Manuel’s maternal grandmother was named Alban Legobbe (the daughter of parents surnamed Legobbe and Monighetti). Manuel’s great-grandmother was the daughter of Natale Alessandro Federico Monighetti and Maria del Mue.

Sources: Genealogy of Manuel Valls – http://www.geni.com

Family history of Manuel Valls – http://genealogie-magazine.over-blog.com

5 Responses

  1. Manila says:

    He lost in the French Socialist Party primary to Benoît Hamon.

  2. Manila says:

    He will resign on Tuesday.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.