Maja Salvador

Birth Name: Maja Ross Andres Salvador

Place of Birth: Aparri, Cagayan, Philippines

Date of Birth: October 5, 1988

Ethnicity: Filipino [Waray, Cebuano], some Spanish and Catalan

Maja Salvador is a Filipino actress, dancer, singer, model, host, and producer.

She is the daughter of actor Ross Rival (Rosauro Alberto Quasito Salvador) and Thelma Andres.

Maja’s second cousin, once removed, is American actor Steven R. McQueen. Her first cousin is said to be actress Sofia Andres, however it is not clear if that is accurate.

Maja’s paternal grandfather was Luis “Lou” Sulse Salvador, Sr., a basketball player (the son of Josep Joan Salvador i Sivilla, or José Juan Salvador Sivilla in Spanish, and of Fermina Sulse y del Valle, or Fermina del Valle Sulse in Filipino). Maja’s grandfather Lou was born in Tacloban City, Leyte, Eastern Visayas, Philippines. Maja’s great-grandfather Josep was Spanish, from Calella, Barcelona, and was the son of Josep Salvador i Alsina (or José Salvador Alsina in Spanish) and Socors Sivilla i Gener (or Socorro Sivilla Gener in Spanish). Maja’s great-grandmother Fermina was a Spanish mestiza, and was the daughter of Luis Antonio Sulse y Gonzáles (or Luis Antonio Gonzáles Sulse in Filipino) and Máxima Antonia del Valle y de Santa Isabel (or Máxima Antonia de Santa Isabel del Valle).

Maja’s paternal grandmother was Jacinta Solon “Jessie” Quasito (the daughter of Domiciano Cuasito and Brígida Solón). Jacinta was born in Cebu City, Cebu. The surname Quasito is possibly of Chinese origin. However, it is not clear if Jacinta had Chinese ancestry.

Source: Genealogy of Maja Salvador (focusing on her father’s side) – https://www.geni.com

4 Responses

  1. Manila says:

    Jessie’s middle name is Solon, and was the daughter of Domiciano Cuasito and Brígida Solón. She was born in Cebu City, Cebu. Add Cebuano as part of her Filipino ancestry.

  2. Manila says:

    She also has some Catalan (away from Spanish) ancestry, through José Salvador.

  3. Manila says:

    1. José Salvador’s middle name is Juan, and was Spanish, from Calella, Barcelona. (Same applies to Steven R. McQueen)
    2. Replace Ross Rival’s full name with Rosauro Alberto Quasito Salvador.
    3. Replace Maja’s paternal grandmother with Jacinta “Jessie” Quasito. The surname “Quasito” is of possibly Chinese origin. However, it is not clear if Chinese ancestry has been documented/verified.

    • Manila says:

      José Juan Salvador -> Josep Joan Salvador i Sivilla (or José Juan Salvador Sivilla in Spanish)

      Josep was the son of Josep Salvador i Alsina (or José Salvador Alsina in Spanish) and Socors Sivilla i Gener (or Socorro Sivilla Gener in Spanish).

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.