Lou Brock RIP

Lou Brock – Major League Baseball All Star Game Red Carpet Parade – July 15, 2008 – 6th Avenue – New York City, NY, USA – Photo Credit: Mark Dye / PR Photos

Birth Name: Louis Clark Brock

Date of Birth: June 18, 1939

Place of Birth: El Dorado, Arkansas, U.S.

Date of Death: September 6, 2020

Place of Death: St. Louis, Missouri, U.S.

Ethnicity: African-American

Lou Brock was an American professional baseball player. He played 19 years for Major League Baseball (MLB), beginning with the Chicago Cubs, and mostly as a left fielder for the St. Louis Cardinals.

Lou was the son of Maud and Paralee Brock. He was raised in Collinston, Louisiana and Mer Rouge, Louisiana. He was married to Jackie, until his death. The couple were ordained ministers at Abundant Life Fellowship Church in St. Louis.

Source: http://www.encyclopediaofarkansas.net

1 Response

  1. jackson9 says:

    Two hall of famers that I idolized died in one week? not a good week for bearboy. Jackson9 ;-(

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.