Larry Harlow

Birth Name: Lawrence Ira Kahn

Place of Birth: Brooklyn, NY

Date of Birth: March 20th, 1939

Date of Death: August 20th, 2021

Ethnicity: Ashkenazi Jewish

Larry Harlow was a musician, producer, and founding member of Fania All-Stars, an America salsa band. He was born in Brooklyn to Rose Sherman and Buddy Kahn, both of Jewish origin. Larry himself was affectionately nicknamed “el Judio Maravilloso” (the Marvelous Jew) by his bandmates.

Photo by eddtoro/Bigstock.com

 

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.