Lane Smith, Jr.

Smith, Jr. in 2012, pic by Prphotos

Birth Name: Robertson McLean Smith

Place of Birth: Hollywood, Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: January 24, 1987

Ethnicity:
*English, Scottish, Scots-Irish/Northern Irish (father)
*Ashkenazi Jewish (mother)

Lane Smith, Jr. is an American actor. He is the son of Sydnee and actor Lane Smith (Walter Lane Smith III).

Lane’s paternal grandfather was Walter Lane Smith, Jr. (the son of Walter Lane Smith and Mary Louise Day). Lane’s grandfather Walter was born in Illinois. Lane’s great-grandfather Walter was the son of Robert Donovan Smith and Mary Jane McLean, who was of Scots-Irish/Northern Irish and English descent. Lane’s great-grandmother Mary Louise was the daughter of Thomas Day, who was English, and Mary Armstrong Robertson, whose father was Scottish.

Lane’s paternal grandmother was Margaret Layne (the daughter of Maximillian Layne and Antonia C. Weir). Margaret was born in Arkansas. Maximillian was the son of George Washington Layne and Martha A. Holland. Antonia was the daughter of Edward Rumsey Weir and Eliza Triplett Johnson.

Lane’s maternal grandfather was Philip Balaber (the son of Max Balaber and Ida Pollock). Philip was born in Russia, and was Jewish. Max was the son of Mendel Balaber and Kreinie Kaufman. Ida was the daughter of Zindel Polock and Brocha Gloss.

Lane’s maternal grandmother was Clara Rund (the daughter of Herman Rund and Rachel Buch/Berkowitz). Clara was born in New York, to Romanian Jewish parents. Herman was the son of Morris Rund and Sally Mintzer.

Sources: Genealogy of Lane’s father – https://www.findagrave.com

Marriage record of Lane’s maternal great-grandparents, Max Balaber and Ida Pollock – https://www.familysearch.org

Lane’s maternal grandmother, Clara Rund, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.