Kristanna Loken

Cheetah Vision, Hannibal Pictures and Emmett Furla Films AFM Blowout Party - Arrivals

Loken in 2010, photo by PR Photos

Birth Name: Kristanna Sommer Loken

Place of Birth: Ghent, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: October 8, 1979

Ethnicity:
*50% German
*50% Norwegian

Kristanna Loken is an American actress and model. She starred as cyborg T-X in the film Terminator 3: Rise of the Machines (2003).

Kristanna’s father is of three quarters Norwegian and one quarter German descent. Kristanna’s mother is of one quarter Norwegian and three quarters German descent. This makes Kristanna of half Norwegian and half German ancestry.

Kristanna has a son with her partner, businessperson Jonathan Bates.

Kristanna’s paternal grandfather was Helmer George Loken (the son of Halvor/Holvor/Adam Larsen/Larson Løken/Loken and Anne Stenersdtr Sundet). Kristanna’s grandfather Helmer was born in Wisconsin, the son of Norwegian parents. Halvor was born in Løken, Heddal, Telemark, the son of Lars Larsen Aakre/Løken and Turid Halvorsdtr Skårnes. Anne was born in Braaten u/Mørk, Lisleherad, Heddal, Telemark, the daughter of a father surnamed Slettemo/Sundet, and of Anne Kittilsdatter Stormoe.

Kristanna’s paternal grandmother was Florence Isabel Dobbe (the daughter of Ole Peder Dobbe and Helena/Lina/Linie Emilia Grace Simonis). Florence was born in Wisconsin. Ole was born in Wisconsin, to Norwegian parents, Peder/Pedar Olsen/Ohlson Daabu/Dobbe and Anne/Anna Olsdatter Lindland. Helena was also born in Wisconsin, the daughter of Jacob A. Simonis, who was born in Pennsylvania, to German parents, and of Elizabeth Nice, who was also the daughter of German parents, from Prussia.

Kristanna’s maternal grandfather was Milton August Porath (the son of Frank Christoph Porath and Bertha Augusta Juhnke). Milton was born in Wisconsin. Frank was the son of German parents, August F. Porath and Wilhelmine M. “Minnie” Brodtke/Brodke. Bertha was born in Wisconsin, the daughter of German parents, Christoph/Christ M. Juhnke and Amelia/Emelie L. Wojahn.

Kristanna’s maternal grandmother was Ruby Louise Sommer/Sommers (the daughter of William Herman Sommer/Sommers and Julia Ovida Ramberg). Ruby was born in Wisconsin. William was born in Wisconsin or Illinois, the son of German parents, William Freidrich Sommer/Sommers, from Eissedt, Brandenburg, and Pauline Louise Auguste Olm. Julia was born in Wisconsin, the daughter of Charles Ramberg, who was Norwegian, and of Thea Mellum, who was born in Wisconsin, to Norwegian parents, Lars Broten Mellum and Pauline Grina.

Sources: Genealogy of Kristanna Loken – https://www.geni.com

Kristanna’s paternal grandmother, Florence Isabel Dobbe, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org
Florence Isabel Dobbe on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of Kristanna’s paternal uncle (her father’s brother) – http://www.livinglakecountry.com

Obituary of Kristanna’s maternal uncle (her mother’s brother) – http://www.peshtigotimes.net

Genealogy of Kristanna’s maternal grandparents, Milton August Porath and Ruby Louise Sommer/Sommers – http://www.ancestry.ca

Kristanna’s maternal grandfather, Milton August Porath, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Kristanna’s maternal grandmother, Ruby Louise Sommer/Sommers, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

21 Responses

  1. J.J. says:

    correction; her eyes are grey/green and her hair is dark brown (brunette) (dyed blonde)

  2. MettaWorkPlease says:

    She’s a tall Nordic beauty. Wish she was in marvel superhero movie for the fanboys

  3. Trageton says:

    Typical Norwegian look, I should know as Norway is my native country

  4. Lotus says:

    She doesn’t look Norwegian at all

  5. me says:

    You know more about her ethnicity than herself? Show pics of documents and papers than links with genealogy traced by internet users.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.