Kevin McCarthy

Birth Name: Kevin Owen McCarthy

Place of Birth: Bakersfield, Kern, California, United States

Date of Birth: January 26, 1965

Ethnicity: Italian (maternal grandfather), Irish, English, German, distant Scottish

Kevin McCarthy is an American politician. A Republican, he has been Speaker of the United States House of Representatives, since January 7, 2023, as well as, a Member of the U.S. House of Representatives from California, since January 3, 2007, and Leader of the House Republican Conference, since January 3, 2019. He was also House Majority Whip, from January 3, 2011 to August 1, 2014, and House Majority Leader, from August 1, 2014 to January 3, 2019, among other duties.

Speaker McCarthy is the son of Roberta Darlene (Palladino) and Owen McCarthy, an assistant city fire chief. He is married to Judy Wages, with whom he has two children.

Speaker McCarthy’s paternal grandfather was named Owen Eugene McCarthy (the son of Jeremiah Michael “Jerry” McCarthy and Mary). Owen was born in California, to Irish parents. Jeremiah was born in Kenmare, County Kerry.

Speaker McCarthy’s paternal grandmother was Marjorie Delilah Hagood (the daughter of William Henry Hagood and Rachel Leona Wagener). Marjorie was born in North Dakota. William was the son of Francis M. Hagood and Nannie B. Bolles. Rachel was the daughter of James Strand Wagener and Sarah Tabitha Calvin.

Speaker McCarthy’s maternal grandfather was Guido/Robert Palladino/Palden (the son of Giuseppe Joseph Palladino and Alisa Malerba). Guido was Italian. Giuseppe was born in Carpinone, Isernia, Molise. Alisa was born in Campobasso, Molise, the daughter of Bambina Malerba.

Speaker McCarthy’s maternal grandmother was Mary Lou Ingram (the daughter of James Arthur R. Ingram and Cora Dee Stepp). Mary Lou was born in Texas. James was the son of James Leroy Ingram and Alice Cornelia Shultz. Cora was the daughter of Samuel/Sander Stepp and Amanda Dawson, whose father was from Leeds, Yorkshire, England, and whose mother was from Low Moor, Yorkshire, England.

Source: Genealogy of Kevin McCarthy (focusing on his father’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.