Kevin Garnett

T-Mobile Magenta Carpet At The 2011 NBA All-Star Game

Garnett in 2011, photo by Prphotos.com

Birth Name: Kevin Maurice Garnett

Place of Birth: Greenville, South Carolina, U.S.

Date of Birth: May 19, 1976

Ethnicity: African-American

Kevin Garnett is an American professional basketball player, and an actor. He is nicknamed “The Big Ticket,” “KG,” “The Kid.”

He is the son of Shirley Garnett and O’Lewis McCullough. He is a half-brother of professional basketball player Louis McCullough and a cousin of professional basketball player Shammond Williams. He has two children with his former wife Brandi Padilla. Brandi is the aunt of model and actress Bella Harris.

Kevin’s paternal grandfather was named Odell McCullough (the son of Robert McCullough and Nina).

Kevin’s paternal grandmother was named Mary Edna Copeland.

Source: http://www.aaregistry.org

1 Response

  1. bearboy says:

    I used to love watching Kevin Garnett when he was on the Celtics. He probably has remote English and Irish ancestry although he looks a lot like one of my Jewish friends! KG rules hall of fame :)

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.