Keri Hilson

Hilson in 2011, Helga Esteb / Shutterstock.com

Birth Name: Keri Lynn Hilson

Place of Birth: Decatur, Georgia, U.S.

Date of Birth: December 5, 1982

Ethnicity: African-American

Keri Hilson is an American singer, songwriter, actress, and record producer. Her parents are both black.

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

423 Responses

  1. chris91 says:

    I genuinely thought she’s afghan or someonething. Definitely looks it.

  2. ilovecherlloyd says:

    One of her grandparents or great grandparents are probably white.

  3. Surreal says:

    African American is a biracial ethnic group. Oh my god people. No African American is 100% Sub-Saharan African. And I’m talking about African Americans, the people descended from slaves brought to the Americas during the Transatlantic slave trade. Not any Nigerians or Cameroonians or Congolese people who have immigrated recently from Africa. I’m talking about Black American whose ancestors were former American slaves. Those African Americans. None of the DNA tests have yet to find a single one that is 100% African American. The only ones that even come close are African Americans from the Gullah region of South Carolina and Georgia. They are usually 96-98% Sub-Saharan African on average because black people in that region had been largely isolated from white people for centuries. These people didn’t even get bridges until the 1950s and some of them still even speak an African language.

    * According to Ancestry.com, the average African American is 65 percent sub-Saharan African, 29 percent European and 2 percent Native American.

    * According to 23andme.com, the average African American is 75 percent sub-Saharan African, 22 percent European and only 0.6 percent Native American.

    * According to Family Tree DNA.com, the average African American is 72.95 percent sub-Saharan African, 22.83 percent European and 1.7 percent Native American.

    * According to National Geographic’s Genographic Project, the average African American is 80 percent sub-Saharan African, 19 percent European and 1 percent Native American.

    * According to AfricanDNA, the average African American is 79 percent sub-Saharan African, 19 percent European and 2 percent Native American.

    Here’s a look at some of the DNA results of African Americans: http://i.imgur.com/9PdM0Hv.png

    The African Americans (who aren’t recently mixed) with usually the highest European DNA, would be Louisiana Creoles (they did a lot of mixing with European Americans through Pla├žages (where European men would seek out mulatto and quadroon women for common-law marriages) and plus you had the social class of the Free People of Color there).

    • Surreal says:

      I mean, the DNA test haven’t found a single one that is 100% Sub-Saharan African. Sorry. I put African American when it should of been Sub-Saharan African. They’re all African American because they descend from Black American slaves. It doesn’t matter if they are 98% Sub-Saharan African or 52% Sub-Saharan African. African American is a BIRACIAL ethnic group. It’s not a race, because it’s a group of people made up of at least two different races (West-Central African and Northwestern European).

    • Cassidy1989 says:

      Smh I hope you do realize that Africans aren’t 100% African either.

      • cwm85 says:

        Not true. Many of them are. Because the slaves were took to Americas. Leaving the rest of Africans to mate amongst themselves and not mate with Europeans and native Americans. Obama’s father was all African, so was Nelson Mandela etc. There are pure africans of the negroid race in Africa. That was a very uneducated statement.

    • cwm85 says:

      Once you go passed 70 percent of any ethnicity the latter won’t really physically show.

  4. midori29 says:

    Keri Hilson-at least she is not trying to vermix herself and jump on the black celebrity bleaching and causasian hair weave bandwagon to be popular.

    http://www.stylebistro.com/lookbook/Keri+Hilson/dXuhPECh9qu

  5. midori29 says:

    @Neiltenant, here is a real Keri Hilson pic without the lighting and dyed blonde hair.
    http://www.stylebistro.com/lookbook/Keri+Hilson/dXuhPECh9qu

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.