Keri Hilson

Hilson in 2011, Helga Esteb / Shutterstock.com

Birth Name: Keri Lynn Hilson

Place of Birth: Decatur, Georgia, U.S.

Date of Birth: December 5, 1982

Ethnicity: African-American

Keri Hilson is an American singer, songwriter, actress, and record producer. Her parents, Christine Loraine and Gamaliel Warren Hilson, were/are both black. Her father was a developer. Her mother is from Iowa, and runs a day care center.

Keri’s paternal grandfather was named Gamaliel Warren Hilson.

Keri’s paternal grandmother was Missouri Smith (the daughter of Isaiah Smith and Augusta Annie Whatley). Missouri was born in Chattanooga, Tennessee. Augusta was the daughter of John Whatley and Missouri Phillips.

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

425 Responses

  1. transemacabre says:

    Her father died in 2020. His full name was Gamaliel Warren Hilson and he was the son of Gamaliel Warren Hilson Sr. and Missouri Smith.

    Missouri was born in Chattanooga, Tennessee to Isaiah Smith and Augusta Annie Whatley. Her parents married in Coweta co. Georgia in 1917. Augusta’s parents were John Whatley and Missouri Phillips. Missouri was born to Jackson Phillips, who’s race is given as Mulatto on the 1870 and 1880 censuses, and Arnetta Laster/Lasler.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.