Katie Featherston

Featherston in 2012, image via Photo Works/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Katie Dianne Featherston

Place of Birth: Tarrant, Texas, U.S.

Date of Birth: October 20, 1982

Ethnicity: English, German, Irish

Katie Featherston is an American actress. She is known for starring in the Paranormal Activity films.

Katie’s paternal grandfather was Edward Baxter Featherston (the son of Winfield Scott Featherston and Etta Sarah Boyd). Edward was born in Texas. Winfield was the son of Edward Baxter Featherston and Mary Jane Elizabeth Moxley. Etta was the daughter of Eugene Bowen Boyd and Ella Mae Welch.

Katie’s paternal grandmother was Dorothy Jane Kafer (the daughter of George Herbert/Henry Kafer and Emma Bethel “Dolly”/Dollie Edmondson). Dorothy was born in Texas. George was born in Odessa, in the Russian Empire, now Ukraine, to ethnic German parents, Christian Kaefer and Katharina. Emma was the daughter of Thomas Edgar Edmondson and Elizabeth Ellen Brummett.

1 Response

  1. bablah says:

    Katie’s paternal grandfather was named Edward Baxter Featherston (the son of Winfield Scott Featherston and Etta Sarah Boyd). Edward was born in Texas. Winfield was the son of Edward Baxter Featherston and Mary Jane Elizabeth Moxley. Etta was the daughter of Eugene Bowen Boyd and Ella Mae Welch.

    Katie’s paternal grandmother was Dorothy Jane Kafer (the daughter of George Herbert/Henry Kafer and Emma Bethel “Dolly”/Dollie Edmondson). Dorothy was born in Texas. George was born in Odessa, Russia (now in Ukraine), to ethnic German parents, Christian Kaefer and Katharina. Emma was the daughter of Thomas Edgar Edmondson and Elizabeth Ellen Brummett.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.