Kat DeLuna

DeLuna in 2010, SD Mack / Shutterstock.com

Birth Name: Kathleen Emperatriz DeLuna

Place of Birth: The Bronx, New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: November 26, 1987

Ethnicity: Dominican Republic

Kat DeLuna is an American R&B/pop singer, songwriter, and dancer. She was born in New York City, to Dominican parents. She grew up in the Dominican Republic until the age of nine, when she moved back to the States.

She is fluent in Spanish and sings in both English and Spanish.

Sources: http://www.dominicantoday.com
http://www.nydailynews.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

28 Responses

  1. Devotion says:

    1987? She looks like she’s born in 2001!

  2. ilovecherlloyd says:

    Dominicans are predominately Spanish. Lol @ Blacks thinking they are basically Spanish speaking Blacks. I saw Dominicans who look just like Mexicans.

  3. WTF says:

    she looks like a dominican version of devon aoki. but this chick is way prettier.

  4. arjanguelsk says:

    She is a mixed woman of Latin America. And I like her songs :p very talented!

  5. MiMi says:

    There is a lot of confusion about latinos and racial idenity… Kat Deluna is a black woman of latin descent people… Latino is not a race… There is no such thing as “looking latino” or “having latino blood” because it’s not a race, but an ethnicity filled with many races. Being latino is not different from being from the united states or europe in terms of racial diversity. There same way there are white americans and europeans, there are white latinos. The same way there are African americans and black europeans, there are Afro latinos(which is what Kat is. She’s a black woman from latin america). There same way there are asians in the united states and europe, guess what? There are asian latinos. Asians all over latin america who call themselves Brazilian, Dominican, Puerto rican ect. Because just like anywhere else in the world, Latinos are DIVERSE. There is a huge misconception about what a latin american is and theres even those ignorant to the fact that latino isn’t a race so there is no one way a “latino” can “look”. The United States media further adds to the confusion of latino diversity by only casting the whitest latinos they can find in movies over latinos who resemble italian… Yo very rarely see black latinos on television and in movies other than Chris Tucker(Dominican) Zoe Saldana(Dominican and Puerto Rican) Christina Milian(Cuban) and Kat Deluna(Dominican). Then the majority of the time when an afro latino is shown in the media people who are ignorant about latinos get confused about their race. They either Get confused and ask why the latino looks black(Chris Tucker) because a lot of americans are just ignorant about latino racial diversity. Or they get confused and deny the latino is black(Kat Deluna) and when she says she’s black it leads to even more confusion about the way she looks because black diversity is also over simplified in american media, so people are unaware of all the ways black people can look.

    • AnonymousPerson says:

      Um no Kat Deluna is not just black. She’s a multiracial Dominican. Zoe Saldana is a black Dominican. Can you not see the differences between them? Zoe has more African features and Kat has mixed features. I consider Kat a mixed Dominican.

      • arjanguelsk says:

        For me both are mixed zoe and kat, one is lighter than the other but they are not full black, Zoe looks like more b&w or mulatto (not a preferred term for many but used for some of Latinos for identify themself )… But I’m agree with you when you said that kat look multi racial.. More than 2 races.

        • arjanguelsk says:

          I yes they difference between zoe ans kat and yes zoe is more black (but not full black)….. And kat is obviously mixed race…. I don’t see the problem with accept that kat de luna is mixed. It’s like people doesn’t want to accept that races can be mixed.

          • arjanguelsk says:

            theres a difference between zoe ans kat and yes zoe is more black (but not full black)* sorry autocorrect but I’m part agree with u ;) she is Multiracial, born in DR and Latina

      • Jello says:

        Dominicans are mostly multiracial. Both Kat and Zoe are multiracial, just like Michele Rodriguez. Some have more European, while the others have more African and a little of something else.

      • noneofyourbusiness says:

        Zoe Saldana looks just as mixed as Kat. In fact Zoe looks a lot like Thandie Newton (who is half black, half white). I consider both of them mixed.

    • fuzzybear44 says:

      Hold up, when did Chris tucker become a Dominican?

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.