Julie Hagerty

Julie Hagerty – 2nd Annual Carney Awards – Arrivals – The Paley Center for Media, 465 N Beverly Drive – Beverly Hills, CA, USA, 2016 – Photo Credit: Guillermo Proano / PR Photos

Birth Name: Julia Beth Hagerty

Place of Birth: Cincinatti, Ohio, U.S.

Date of Birth: June 15, 1955

Ethnicity: English, German, Irish

Julie Hagerty is an American actress and model. She is the daughter of Harriet (Bishop) Yuellig, a model and singer, and Jerald William “Jerry” Hagerty, Jr., a musician. Her brother, Michael Hagerty, was also an actor. Julie is married to life insurance magnate and theatre producer Richard Kagan.

Julie’s paternal grandfather was Jerald/Jerold William Hagerty (the son of William H. Hagerty and Margaret Clarissa “Maggie” Showers). Jerald was born in Pennsylvania. Julie’s great-grandfather William was the son of James/Javier Killian Hagerty and Jane Mahood. Margaret was the daughter of Simon C. Showers and Delilah Jan/Jane Dodd.

Julie’s paternal grandmother was Rita Charlotte Kaufman (the daughter of Samuel L. Kaufman and Centennial/Cena Johnson). Rita was born in Pennsylvania.

Julie’s maternal grandfather was Luther Bishop (the son of Irvin/Irvine Bishop and Mary “Polly”/”Pollie” Allen). Luther was born in Kentucky. Irvin was the son of John E. Bishop and Susan Jane Bishop. Mary was the daughter of Morris Cotton Allen and Matilda “Tildie”/”Tilda” Baker.

Julie’s maternal grandmother was Addie/Ada Blake (the daughter of Gideon “Gid” Blake and Sarah/Sara Ellen McQueen). Addie was born in Kentucky. Gideon was the son of William Clayborn Blake and Margaret Jane Wolfe. Sarah was the daughter of John McQueen and Rebecca Ann Herd/Heard.

Sources: Julie’s paternal grandmother, Rita Charlotte Kaufman, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Julie’s mother on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of Julie’s mother – http://www.hoskinsfh.com

Julie’s maternal grandfather, Luther Bishop, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Marriage record of Julie’s maternal great-grandparents, Irvin/Irvine Bishop and Mary “Polly”/”Pollie” Allen – https://www.familysearch.org

Julie’s maternal great-grandfather, Irvin/Irvine Bishop, on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Julie’s maternal great-grandmother, Mary “Polly”/”Pollie” Allen, on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Julie’s maternal grandmother, Addie/Ada Blake, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

1 Response

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.