Julie Christie

Julie Christie – 80th Annual Academy Awards – Arrivals – Kodak Theatre – Hollywood, CA, USA, 2008 – Photo Credit: Bob Charlotte / PR Photos 

Birth Name: Julie Frances Christie

Place of Birth: Singlijan Tea Estate, Chabua, Assam, British India (now India)

Date of Birth: 14 April, 1940

Ethnicity: English, some Scottish

Julie Christie is an English actress. She won the Academy Award for Best Actress for Darling (1965).

She was born in Chabua, Assam, British India, now India, the daughter of Rosemary (Ramsden), a painter, and Francis St. John “Frank” Christie, who ran a tea plantation. She spent much of her childhood in England and Wales. Julie is married to journalist Duncan Campbell.

Julie’s paternal grandfather was Francis George Stephen Christie (the son of George Christie and Martha “Minnie” Collins). Julie’s grandfather Francis George was born in Middlesex, England. Julie’s great-grandfather George was the son of George William Christy and Ellen.

Julie’s paternal grandmother was Katherine Agnes/Agness Hewitt (the daughter of Henry S. Hewitt).

Julie’s maternal grandfather was George Ramsden (the son of James Ramsden).

Julie’s maternal grandmother was Margaret Islay Florence Hannay (the daughter of Henry Eric Sutherland Hannay and Maria Josephine Hughenden/Hughesdon). Margaret was born in India. Henry was born in India, the son of Simon Fraser Hannay, who was from Inverness, Scotland, and of Mary/Margaret Florence Campbell Graham, who was also of Scottish origin. Julie’s great-grandmother Maria Josephine was born in China, the daughter of Charles Hughenden/Hughesdon and Maria Leggett.

Sources: Marriage record of Julie’s paternal grandparents, Francis George Stephen Christie and Katherine Agnes/Agness Hewitt – https://www.familysearch.org

Genealogies of Julie’s maternal grandmother, Margaret Islay Florence (Hannay) Ramsden (focusing on her own father’s side) – http://www.geni.com
http://thepeerage.com

2 Responses

  1. Alice says:

    Yes they were both stunning in that movie.

  2. andrew says:

    omar sharif too

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.