Julia Roberts

Roberts in 2011, Featureflash / Shutterstock.com

Birth Name: Julia Fiona Roberts

Place of Birth: Smyrna, Georgia, U.S.

Date of Birth: October 28, 1967

Ethnicity: English, German, Swedish, Irish, Scottish, Welsh, remote French

Julia Roberts is an American actress and producer. She won the Academy Award for Best Actress for Erin Brockovich (2000). Julia is also well known for starring in the films Pretty Woman, Erin Brockovich, and Mona Lisa Smile, among many others.

She is the daughter of Betty Lou and Walter Grady Roberts, who were actors and playwrights. She is the sister of actors Eric Roberts (Eric Anthony Roberts) and Lisa Roberts Gillan, and the aunt of actress Emma Roberts, who is Eric’s daughter. Julia is married to cinematographer Daniel Moder, with whom she has three children.

Julia’s father’s family has lived in the American South for many generations; her ancestry includes English, German, Swedish, Irish, Scottish, Welsh, and remote French.

Julia’s paternal grandfather was Walter Thomas “Tom” Roberts (the son of John Pendleton Roberts and Jimmie Glen Corbitt). Walter was born in Georgia. John was the son of Rhoda/Rodie Suttles. Jimmie was the daughter of Thomas C. Corbitt and Josephine “Josie”/Jodie Gherkey/Garker.

Julia’s paternal grandmother was Beatrice M. Beal (the daughter of William Edward Beal and Pearl F. Dooley). Beatrice was born in Georgia. William was the son of John Frank Beal and Martha Ann Redd. Pearl was the daughter of Lewis Washington Dooley and Mahala Ann Hitt.

Julia’s maternal grandfather was Wendell John Bredemus (the son of John Math/Mathias/Matheus/Mathews Bredemus and Elin Maria “Eleanor” Johansdotter/Johnson). Wendell was born in Minnesota. Julia’s great-grandfather John was the son of Mathias/Mathew Bredemus, who was German, and of Elizabeth Steffens/Stevens, who was of German descent. Elin was Swedish, born in By församling, Värmlands län, Sweden, the daughter of Johan/John Jansson/Johnson and Emma Kristina/Christina Carlsdotter/Karlsdotter/Carlson.

Julia’s maternal grandmother was Elizabeth Ellen Billingsley (the daughter of James Henry Billingsley and Nellie Hutchings). Elizabeth was born in Indiana. James was the son of John James Warren Billingsley and Elizabeth P./A. Hymer/Hyner/Pickelhymer. Nellie was the daughter of Dolphin/Dalphin/Dalphon Hutchings and Ellen Greenlee/Matkin/Matkins.

Sources: Megan Smolenyak Smolenyak’s article about Julia’s ancestry, at The Huffington Post – http://www.huffingtonpost.com

Genealogies of Julia Roberts – http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.ancestry.com
http://www.geni.com
https://www.wikitree.com

Genealogies of Julia’s parents – https://www.findagrave.com

Genealogy of Julia’s paternal great-grandfather, John Pendleton Roberts – http://www.findagrave.com

Marriage record of Julia’s maternal great-grandparents, James Henry Billingsley and Nellie Hutchings – https://familysearch.org

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

84 Responses

  1. andrew says:

    Julia’s sister Lisa Roberts Gillan has acted

  2. suzana says:

    I noticed many people are insecure if they discover that outside europe soo many people are not dark or brown … climate and many factor affect how people might look… and its definitely about taste, I’ve seen very beautiful blondes and brunettes.

  3. lanadelrey says:

    something*

  4. lanadelrey says:

    Just ignorant people, the ones who asked why she has brown eyes have to search more. Her eyes are amber they aren’t brown, lets say that she has brown eyes, mostly the people with her eye color, have one parent or at least two grandparents with light eyes blue/green/grey, because if she didn’t have one, she might have really dark brown eyes, and that’s where the swedish come, maybe she doesn’t have blue eyes or somerhhing, but I’m really shure she have ancestors with really light eyes colors, Her eyes are clearly mixed- light. like Emma roberts. And she does not look pure italian, she can pass as a central or western european or northern italian, but never southern italian. Look Buddy Valastro he actually looks so Italian maybe north african too. Search a lilttle bit more people.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.