Judith Ivey

79th Annual Drama League Awards - Arrivals

Birth Name: Judith Lee Ivey

Place of Birth: El Paso, Texas, U.S.

Date of Birth: September 4, 1951

Ethnicity: English, some Scottish and German, distant Welsh

Judith Ivey is an American actress and director.

Judith’s paternal grandfather was Alfred Columbus Ivey (the son of James Albert Ivy and Angeline Maria Honey). James was the son of James Albert Ivy and Emily Ellen Redd. Angeline was the daughter of Martin Van Buren Honea/Honey and Maria Meeker.

Judith’s paternal grandmother was Lilla Orah Beddingfield (the daughter of Charles Arvin Beddingfield and Laura Belle Ashbrook). Charles was the son of William Henry Beddingfield and Catherine Louisa Moody. Laura was the daughter of Ira A. Ashbrook and Wealthy Lee Clark.

Judith’s maternal grandfather was Grover Cleveland Lewis (the son of Sampson Knight Lewis and Clara McMillan). Sampson was the son of William Carroll Lewis and Hannah Leann Adams. Clara was the daughter of Ptolemy W. McMillan/McMillen and Jane Marler.

Judith’s maternal grandmother was Lee Ann Branaman (the daughter of Joseph Weaver Branaman and Minerva Francis Taylor). Joseph was the son of Abraham Branaman and Juliet McDade. Minerva was the daughter of James H. Taylor and Margaret “Peggy” T. Yeary.

Source: Genealogy of Judith Ivey – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Photo by Prphotos.com

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.