John Isner

Isner in 2010, photo by kathclick/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: John Robert Isner

Place of Birth: Greensboro, North Carolina, U.S.

Date of Birth: April 26, 1985

Ethnicity: English, Irish, German

John Isner is an American professional tennis player.

He is married to jewelry designer Madison McKinley, with whom he has three children.

John’s maternal grandfather was named Will Hobbs.

John’s maternal grandmother was Betty¬†White (the daughter of Henry White and Julia McPherson). Betty was born in Irvin, North Carolina.

Sources: http://www.tennis.com

Obituary of John’s maternal grandmother, Betty White Hobbs – http://obits.dignitymemorial.com

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.